Solved

escape single quote inside backticks

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
$mystring = "Dave's car";
`curl $mystring http:myservice.com`;  #how to escape single quote

#I tried $string =~ s/'/\'/g; but that does not work
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 500 total points
ID: 38767863
The problem is that $mystring contains the value Dave's car (not "Dave's car").  Either of these should fix it:

$mystring = "\"Dave's car\"";

or

`curl "$mystring" http:myservice.com`;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 38767880
(I made a  mistake on the question, here it is again)

$mystring = "Dave's car";
`curl '$mystring' http:myservice.com`;  #how to escape single quote

#I tried $string =~ s/'/\'/g; but that does not work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38767883
Try this:
my $string = "Dave's car";
$string =~ s/'/\\'/g;
print $string, "\n";
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 38767898
that didn't work either
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 500 total points
ID: 38767919
Unless you are using double quotes or $ characters in $mystring, changing the ' around $mystring to " on the curl line should fix the issue.

My only other idea is to try typical database escaping (which I don't think will work):

$mystring =~ s{'}{''}g; # might even need ''' - I always forget
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 38768129
$string =~ s/'/'"'"'/g;  # this work.  it's shell way to escape single quote.  Sheesh.

I guess I should have posted this question in the shell group.
0