Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 encrypt an email

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
the user wants to send an email securely to a certain list of people.
the people who receive the email must not allow their delegates see the contents of the mail.
only the person on the list must be able to open the email not delegates.

Some delegates have owner rights and can see private mail of their boss.

Is there a way that mail can be sent from one person to another with only that person able to open that email. Not their delegates.
0
Comment
Question by:GDene
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38769491
Use pretty good privacy (PGP) or GnuPrivacyGuard (gnupg)
or use the built in to outlook pki encryption.

Sending and viewing encrypted e-mail messages requires both sender and recipient to share their digital ID, or public key certificate. This means you and the recipient each must send the other a digitally signed message, which enables you to add the other person's certificate to your Contacts. http://bit.ly/VZfy2n

Unfortunately a delegate can intercept and decrpyt by using the pki keys of the recipient.
Another way is to send the message as an attachment that is encrypted (using pkzip/winrar/adobe password) and transfer the password via OTHER means that the delegate doesn't  have access to.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38769497
i was thinking of secure email like SMIME (but those pa folks may hvae pub key too if we include them in mailing list) but seems like you need more control over the msg and IRM came to my mind. You will need backend support for setting up RMS server though or alternatively use windows passport which can skip the RMS setting up.

Introduction to using IRM for e-mail messages
http://office.microsoft.com/en-sg/outlook-help/introduction-to-using-irm-for-e-mail-messages-HA010100366.aspx

IRM in Outlook 2007
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2008/06/16/irm-in-outlook-2007.aspx

Protect confidential e-mail information using IRM in Outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/protect-confidential-e-mail-information-using-irm-in-outlook-2007-HA010232590.aspx#BMviewing

in particular, I am thinking this extract from first link  ...

Download permissions
The first time that you try to open an e-mail message that uses restricted permission, you must connect to a licensing server to verify your credentials and to download a use license. The use license defines the level of access that you have to a file. This process is required for each file that uses restricted permission. In other words, content with restricted permission cannot be opened without a use license. Downloading permissions requires that Microsoft Office send your credentials (which includes your e-mail address) and information about your permission rights to the licensing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDene
ID: 38774644
Thank you all for your detailed responses.
It is very useful reading all your contributions.  really grateful.

Our users are currently using XP and Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007
and we will be moving to Windows 7 and Outlook 2010.

the exchange administrator does not want to setup RMS server.

So I am particularly interested in
"alternatively use windows passport which can skip the RMS setting up"

can you elaborate a little more on that how will the windows passport help?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1332 total points
ID: 38776598
More of referring to this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996640(v=ws.10).aspx

Windows Live ID is a free, cloud-based email and identity service provided by Microsoft that allows anyone to open an account and use it for email and other services. Microsoft provides an AD RMS service for Windows Live ID accounts and this service can be integrated with any organization’s AD RMS platform, via a trust.

However, this has limitation - This solution is applicable only in situations where the number of external users that need access to protected documents is relatively small and these external users do not need to create protected content, only to consume it.

More steps on how to setup for consumption

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/help-protect-confidential-information-in-e-mail-using-irm-HA001180136.aspx

Also RMS setup if interested

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/general/getting-started-with-active-directory-rights-management-services-for-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GDene
ID: 38860467
Each had it's merits thank you for all the information
0