Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to configure RHEL4.0 as up2date proxy

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I have registered the server succesfully to RHN , and RH support told me that in order to make this box an up2date proxy i need to do this :

On the proxy, move the rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm to the /var/www/html/pub directory so the clients can easily use wget to download it from there and install it.

Once the rpm is installed on the client, either run rhnreg_ks --serverURL=proxy.example.com or simply edit that line in /etc/sysconfig/rhn/up2date along with the sslCACert=/usr/share/rhn/RHN-ORG-TRUSTED-SSL-CERT and use the normal rhn_register.

Then the clients will be pointing to RHN Proxy.

To begin with , i dont have the www directory under the /var directory and when i do rpm -aq |*.noarch.rpm it doesnt return anything.

How can i start ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768087
1.  Do you have rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm RPM on the proxy?  If not, put it on the proxy server.

2.  Move it to the said path
mv /path/of/rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm /var/www/html/pub

3.  Get on any client machine (all one by one)

4.  Issue command
wget rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm

5. It should download the RPM, so now install it
rpm -ivh rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm

Follow the remaining instructions, very straight forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 38768650
how do i get this  rhn-org-trusted-ssl-cert-*.noarch.rpm ?

i dont think i have it
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38785259
RHEL4 price label is set tu jump un March 1....
And you have to UP2DATE proxy system first.
0