Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Group expert to break time and date down to 30 Min  within Crystal Reports

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I am using CR Professional 11 and the question is I am wanting to break down a Date range of tickets created into 30 minute slots. I have used Group Expert to sort this through the field for time and Date but the opitions are seconds minutes or Hours. Since I need 30 Minute Breakdown how would I present this in a formula? (I presume it would use that within the Group Sort order)

Many thanks in advance for this.
0
Comment
Question by:supportnet24
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768073
You can create a reasonably meaningful group field like this..

//gpvalue
stringvar gpsuffix;
if minute({table.Date})<30 then gpsuffix:="  00-29:59" else gpsuffix:="  30-59:59";
Totext({table.Date},"yyyy-MM-dd HH") & gpsuffix

Then group on this formula field
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38768080
You will need to create groupings on the time in a formula

Something like

If (Time({YourDateTimeField}) <= Time(0,30,0)) then
     "00:00 - 00:30"
Else If (Time({YourDateTimeField}) <= Time(1,0,0)) then
    "00:30 - 01:00"
ETC

You can then group on the formula

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supportnet24
ID: 38768413
Many thanks for the fast Feedback it worked a treat
0