Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Equivalent of Mac Pages

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I received an email recently that had an attached .PDF file.  The file was from one of the women in our church informing others about certain events upcoming in the next month etc.

What struck me was how professional it looked.  I knew who sent it and know that she is not particularly computer literate so I called and asked how she created the file.  She said she owns a Mac and that she used software in the Mac called (I believe) pages.  She said she simply found a good template and filled in the blanks and saved it as a .PDF file.   I was impressed.

I don't own a Mac.  I am a PC guy, but I do own Office 2010.  The thought occurred to me that there is probably an equivalent in Office. Is this so?  Maybe even WORD has special templates for things like news letters, or may this kind of thing is better handled in Powerpoint. I don't know.  That's why I'm asking.  What is a quick easy tool to use that comes with lots of pre-prepared Templates for this kind of thing?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768133
Mac Pages is a great application. However, there are just as many templates that can be used with MS Word and Powerpoint.

Although all of the templates your looking for may not be installed by default, Microsoft has made it pretty easy to find and download all types of templates that make it look like you spent alot of time designing and formatting your document.

Check out the site at http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/

Once you have downloaded a template, you unzip the file and open it up.

Template files are setup so that you can open the template, create and save as many new files as you want, and not actually change the original template file.

There are probably a variety of different Pro Template Paks that can be purchased for the same purpose too.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769958
Pages is pretty well the Apple version of Word (With a little publisher thrown in)

Using these or just Word you can probably do much the same. There are many online Word templates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 38770349
Thank you
0