[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how uninstall the messenger

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello I have a windows XP and I want to uninstall the messenger, when I look in the control panel --> uninstall software I can't find it.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 38768016
Looks like this page tells you how to do it:

http://www.petri.co.il/uninstall_windows_messenger_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 500 total points
ID: 38768049
add/remove programs---windows components--uncheck windows messenger and click next
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 38768052
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38768591
To prevent Windows Messenger from running on a Windows XP-based computer Refer below :-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302089

Or else I would also support above post where it says

Windows messenger will not appears in the "Add/Remove programs" menu, because it's hidden. To unhide the windows messenger please do the next steps:

1. Open the file C:\WINDOWS\INF\SYSOC.INF in the any text editor, such as Notepad.

2. Find the line: msmsgs=msgrocm.dll,OcEntry,msmsgs.inf,hide,7

3. Delete hide, and result should be: msmsgs=msgrocm.dll,OcEntry,msmsgs.inf,7

4. Save this file ( with the same name ).

Now you can uninstall Windows messenger from Add/Remove programs.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 38769473
0