Solved

Excel formula to get the Max of a number from a range, where the max is below a specific number

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
In the example attached, how can I adjust the formula so that it picks the max of the LookupDate that is before today's date?

Assuming today is 1/10/2013

ie, pick the red ResultDate instead of the yellow

=INDEX(Table92[ResultDate],MATCH(MAX(IF(Table92[code]=$G9,Table92[LookupDate],0)),Table92[LookupDate],0))

Open in new window


Thank You
example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:newparadigmz
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 38768093
Try:

=INDEX(Table92[ResultDate],MATCH(MAX(IF((Table92[code]=$G9)*(Table92[LookupDate]<TODAY()),Table92[LookupDate],0)),Table92[LookupDate],0))

Open in new window


Array-entered, of course :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leptonka earned 200 total points
ID: 38768237
What about this:

=MAX(IF((Table92[code]=G6)*(Table92[LookupDate]<TODAY()),Table92[ResultDate],0))

Open in new window

ctrl+shift+enter, too.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 

Author Comment

by:newparadigmz
ID: 38768556
does this line work the way sumproduct works, by generating an array of boolean 0's and 1's and multiplying that by the data?

IF((Table92[code]=G6)*(Table92[LookupDate]<TODAY())

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leptonka
ID: 38768589
It is two boolean expression multiplied - in this case multiplication is the same as AND logical operation, it means that both of the two conditions must be true. If both are true, we use the ResultDate, if not, we use 0. So the result is an array where you have dates only if the LookupDate is before today AND the code is the code you are looking for. All the other data is 0. So using max you have the maximum of these dates.
You can leave out IF and use this format which is similar to sumprodact:
=MAX((Table92[code]=G7)*(Table92[LookupDate]<TODAY())*Table92[ResultDate])

Open in new window

Because if one of the conditions is not true, the multiplication gives 0. If the conditions are true, the booleans = 1, so you can multiply with the ResultDate. The array is exactly the same as above.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 100 total points
ID: 38768771
I don't think you can simply compare the LookupDate column directly to TODAY() because your LookupDates aren't true dates, they are just numbers, so the comparison Table92[LookupDate]<TODAY() always returns FALSE - try converting today's date to a similar format within the formula, i.e. with TEXT function like this

=TEXT(TODAY(),"yyyymmdd")+0

So that makes the revised formula

=INDEX(Table92[ResultDate],MATCH(MAX(IF((Table92[ code ]=$G6)*(Table92[LookupDate]<TEXT(TODAY(),"yyyymmdd")+0),Table92[LookupDate],0)),Table92[LookupDate],0))

Edit - in that formula I needed to change the bolded part to [ code ] because otherwise it was being interpreted as a "code tag" - you may need to remove spaces - the correct version is in the attached file

see attached

Note that both your original formula and this revised version rely on no duplicates in that column (which seems to be the case) - if that isn't the case then formulas may fail

regards, barry
barry-example.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newparadigmz
ID: 38808417
Thanks!

The 'If' seemed to be necessary, although I do not know why.
0