Solved

Exchange DAG on GPT disk

Posted on 2013-01-11
11
2,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am setting up an Exchange 2010 DAG and want to store the databases on a GPT disk. Has anyone had any issues doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:abaskett
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38768111
Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server Role Requirements Calculator
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/09/3408737.aspx

Look for this
When to use GPT disks (when a LUN size is greater than 2TB)

I dont think there should be any but good to check

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Taurus
ID: 38768443
GPT is much reliable compare to MBR. A it allow's you to expand till 256 TB. However MS suggest not to keep multiple db's on same disk. However, till now I haven't practical used or seen anyone is using GPT.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/feature/Choosing-a-disk-configuration-for-your-Exchange-Server-2007-storage

However for Exchange 2013 it is a recommended as best practice to use GPT. So it seems MS might have designed 2013 to use GPT in much better way compare to its previous versions of Exchange. More to read:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832792.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 38769615
GPT will cause no issues on your exchange 2010 I've done it before with many clients without issues.

However you need to think/consider something else

what is the reason for you using GPT disks ? why do you need drives bigger than 2TB?

what I mean is that, although supported, it is not recommended to have databases larger than 600GB unless you have more than 3 nodes
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 38779944
Thanks for the answers, we will be deploying 2 server DAG, the OS and the Exchange installation will be on the MBR Disk, the Exchange Data and other files with be on the GPT disk.

We have multiple exchange database, none of which are larger than 300Gb
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781442
Makes sense but are you planning for multiple DB's on the same Drive ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 38784769
Yes, we will be putting multiple DB's on the same drive. Our total size of exchange data is about 1Tb.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38786006
multiple databases per drive are not really supported on 2010 it is actually one of the new features of 2013.


Why don't you just create multiple LUN/Drives for each DB and stick to MBR
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38786767
Akhater dont mind but can you share a doc that says that Multiple DB's on per drive is not Supported ?

I think its more of a recommendation for not affecting all DB's at the same time

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38786817
Hi Rancy

actually in the 2013 what's new it is written (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638137(v=exchg.150))

Support for multiple databases per disk   Exchange 2013 includes enhancements that enable you to support multiple databases (mixtures of active and passive copies) on the same disk, thereby leveraging larger disks in terms of capacity and IOPS as efficiently as possible.


so i conclude it is a new support in 2013 so it wasn't there in 2010

Maybe I should have used "not recommended" instead of "not supported" you are right
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 38788323
Our databases will be in a secondary drive in a RAID5 configuration using GPT. Our secondary mailbox server will be set up the same. So if we have any drive failures not only will the DAG keep us live, we can easily replace a drive without anything being affected.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38789963
Abaskett: it makes sense what your saying

- Rancy
0