Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA5505 How to Block IP from internet access not internal resources VIA ASDM 6.4

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
4,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
I have a ASA5505 I need to know how to block certain IP address from reaching the internet but, still allowing them to access internal resources file server print etc.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38768079
This would be done with an ACL applied to the inside interface.  Assuming the ACL is called inside_access_in the command to block 10.10.10.10 from the internet would be


access-list inside_access_in extended deny ip 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.255 any
access-group inside_access_in in interface inside

Open in new window


If you have multiple subnets on your internal network and the ASA is your default gateway you might need a couple permit lines in front of the deny line.  Let's say 10.10.10.10 is on 255.255.0.0 subnet and you also have 10.20.0.0/16 and 10.30.0.0/16 networks they need to reach.

access-list inside_access_in extended permit ip 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.255 10.20.0.0 255.255.0.0
access-list inside_access_in extended permit ip 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.255 10.30.0.0 255.255.0.0
access-list inside_access_in extended deny ip 10.10.10.10 255.255.255.255 any
access-group inside_access_in in interface inside

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38770046
Via the ASDM

1. Config > Firewall > Add
2. Add the blocked IP
3. Add Access Rule
4. Insert a new rule on the inside (incoming)
5. Make sire your new rule is at the top
6. Save the changes
This would stop my internal IP address 10.254.254.113 from getting to the outside of the firewall.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 38770051
Warning: If you have no other filtering (outbound) you need to have an allow directly below that rule or all traffic flow outbound will stop. like so,

allow
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38770099
Here You go, I've written it up for you.

Cisco ASA 5500 - Deny a Single IP Address External Access



Pete
0