Solved

NDRs for incoming mail

Posted on 2013-01-11
9
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Sometimes our Exchange 2003 server issues NDRs for incoming mail. Unfortunately the NDR doesn't give any information for the failure. Message tracking likewise does not give any useful information. Example below. Any idea why incoming mail like that would fail?

NDR in Outlook:
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

Exchange Message Tracking:
1/8/2013 2:57 PM SMTP: Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
1/8/2013 2:57 PM SMTP: Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
1/8/2013 2:57 PM SMTP: Message Submitted to Categorizer
1/8/2013 2:57 PM SMTP: Message Categorized and Queued for Routing
1/8/2013 2:57 PM SMTP: Non-Delivery Report (NDR) Generated
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisEDavis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 38768141
Was there a code next to the recipient that was sanitized from the error?

Can you please re-post the error and just change the email address to noone@nowhere.com
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38768154
Are these valid recipients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisEDavis
ID: 38768171
Yes they are valid recipients (the mail addresses are correct). But there was no error code. So I'm at a loss how to find the problem. Only happens occasionally, but enough to annoy our users.

This is all it says:
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

       correctrecipient@ourdomain.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38768195
Is it possible an administrator is clearing items from the queue by deleting them with an NDR?  If it's intermittent and they're valid addresses, that's the only explaination I could come up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisEDavis
ID: 38768204
Thanks for the post but, no I am the admin and I haven't cleared any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisEDavis
ID: 38768228
We use AVG antivirus. Could it be that AVG stopped the mail before it got to Outlook. Not sure if that would stopped the server from delivering it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38768247
I don't see any antivirus generating an NDR.  This is mail from one employee to another?  Not mail coming from outside to an employee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisEDavis
ID: 38768282
No this is mail coming from outside to an employee. He is getting all other mail from that sender OK ... before and after that e-mail. But for some reason that particular e-mail was not delivered. That's what made me think it may have been stopped by the AV. It didn't reach Outlook so is not in his Junk folder. In fact he did not get it on his cell phone or tablet either. Also it did not make it to the archive ... all mail at our place is delivered to an archive by Exchange.

I have asked them to please resend the same e-mail again. I'd like to see if it is stopped again.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 38768300
So...just one e-mail?  

It might be Exchange couldn't resolve the user as valid for some reason. Maybe his mailbox database was busy, or someone was mucking about with the user's account in AD or something.  But if it was just one e-mail, I wouldn't worry about it.
0