Solved

MS Access How can I delete empty columns?

Posted on 2013-01-11
12
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Problem:
When viewing the table in a form, there are 10 extra columns which reflects the actual table.
(these columns are grayed out, not being used)

How can I delete the columns I'm not using?
0
Comment
Question by:DJPr0
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38768131
How to tell which column to delete?. This will change the table structure. Explain more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38768185
There are a bunch of columns on the right of my table/form datasheet view grayed out, not being used. I would like to delete these blank columns to prevent scrolling to the right and seeing blank columns.

I will post an example if needed.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38768198
use a query as record source of the form
in the query, DO NOT include those fields that are not used or empty
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38768200
or open the form in design view and delete those controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38768286
I not aware of any controls.

Sample attached - please look at the projects table - why is there a lot of scrolling to the right? This affects my form due to the scrolling coming along.

How do I eliminate all this blank space to the right?
Database10.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38768323
you only have a table in the the db, where is the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38768357
OK, form enclosed.
Database10.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38768406
so which column you don't want to see?

open the form, right click on the column you don't want to see and select hide column

to resize wide columns select column size

save the form
Database10.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJPr0
ID: 38768448
I want to view all of my columns - not the blank space to the right which causes scrolling.

If your monitor/window doesn't fit all of the columns being used it provides a lot of empty space to the right.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 38768507
as i stated in my first post, create a query and use it as recordsource of the form

see the form query1, based on a query query1
Database10.accdb
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 250 total points
ID: 38769092
In your sample database you have 12 columns.
Do you want to show all the records fitting the width of your monitor?
Explain more like:
1 open form
2 You see columns ID, ...
3 I want to see columns, ....
4 I want columns .... to be hidden
5 I want the column ... to fit the width of the display
......
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38769447
@DJPro,

how did a set of questions got accepted as an answer to your question?
0