Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table export from browser does not open in Excel

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
They have a user who is trying to export the table from an application that is browser-based. She's using Windows 7 and Excel 2003. When the export pops up, there is no option to open it or save it as is able to be done on other machines with similar configurations. I have checked the settings and associations for the file which is a.XLXS and have associated it with Excel. However it's only opens in a very condensed browser session with no menu choices to even save. I have been copying the entire exported table and pasting it into a workbook. However, this seems to be a workaround not a solution. Are there other settings to check?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jignesh Thar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768221
Have you already tried suggestion at http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=162059?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38768390
Is this same problem on other machine? if not then i suspect this could be profile issue on the machine where you facing this problem. Try to recreate new profile by renaming the old profile from C:\Users with the help of Administrator account or via safemode. And see if it works?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769020
I suspect Excel 2003 will only recognise xlsx if you have the 2007 compatability pack installed.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38772746
the 2007 converter is installed.
0