Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error adding users to site group

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
When I try to add users to the site group in Sharepoint, and when I add the user it gives me a correlation ID: I when into the log file and found the error. I tried a few things it suggested on google, but no go.

I tried the IE 9 fix and nothing.

This is the error:

Namespace prefix 'xsd' is not defined.    at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializationReader.ToXmlQualifiedName
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38771470
Hi,

You issue seems to be related to IE9. Please read the post below:

Namespace prefix ‘xsd’ is not defined
http://davemcmahon81.wordpress.com/2012/04/22/namespace-prefix-xsd-is-not-defined/

People Picker to add users to SharePoint 2010 group - Namespace prefix 'xsd' is not defined
http://saiabhilash.blogspot.in/2012/12/people-picker-to-add-users-to.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38773117
can you try in another browser other than IE9 to confirm it is actually a browser issue and not something server related?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 38782754
I found these sites as well, but did not work. So I removed IE 9 from the server, and worked after that. Thanks for the help.
0