Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Sleep mode, shutting off

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi, I have a computer at a client site that is Windows 7, on a domain.  Due to it's function, they don't want it to go into sleep mode.  I shut it off in windows, but it still happens.  I think I shut it off in the group policy locally and on the domain, but it still happens.

Question: is there a way to modify this to be shut off?  I must be missing something.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768238
on the clinet machine did you run gpupdate /force ?

what are the setting in control panel power options?

run gpedit.msc  go to power management section any thing enabled that is listed under sleep settings

The domain policy override the local policy fyi.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38768260
Check and see if the Windows 7 computer comes with a third party (vendor supplied) power management program (for example Lenovo Power Manager). If so and if it is running, it may override Windows Power Management.

Otherwise, as noted above, go to Windows Power Management and set Sleep to Never (several places if I recall correctly - on AC, on Battery).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 38768386
thanks guys, I didn't do the gpupdate /force, Ill try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bubler
ID: 38768415
Under power options, advanced power settings. Make sure it's set to 0 (never) under both Sleep and Hibernate.
0