[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 synchronization problems

Posted on 2013-01-11
22
Medium Priority
?
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-14
Hi,

I am getting some error email reports for my ad and office 365 synchronization.

Would like some help pls.

We only use Lync server. Exchange is local.

This are the events:

Unable to update this object, as the following attributes associated with the object have values ¿¿that may already be linked to another object in directory services locations: ProxyAddresses  SMTP:user@contoso.com.br,smtp:user@contoso2.com.br;.
Fix or remove duplicate values ¿¿in the local directory.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2647098 for more information on how to identify objects with attribute values ¿¿duplicated.

AND

Please contact technical support to solve the dual WindowsLiveNetId within this user . It is not possible to update this object, as the following attributes associated with the object have values ¿¿that may already be linked to another object in directory services locations: UserPrincipalName user2@office365dominio.onmicrosoft.com; WindowsLiveNetId System.Collections.Generic.List`1[System.Byte];.
Fix or remove duplicate values ¿¿in the local directory. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2647098 for more information on how to identify objects with attribute values ¿¿duplicated.


One thing I noticed is that there´s a lot of objects that should not be synchronizing. How to filter this and how do I resolve the above issues?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:DELAGIO
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38779415
we had a customer with this issue the resolution in the link below worked for us.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2647098
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38779426
hi,

Thx for help.

I already visited this link. I didnt find any duplicate attribute...

And now?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38780085
we couldnt see the duplicate atrribute either its hidden somewhere within powershell,  if you delete the user whos having an issue and recreate them after about 30 minutes to an hour it will flush this data out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38780103
But i erase on my local AD or on Office 365?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38780114
you need to erase from office 365 because the underlying power shell duplicates are located in powershell sessions within the office 365 datacenter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38780121
If I delete a user on office 365, it will be deleted on my local active directory too?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38780137
no,  since theres no active directory up at office 365 it wont delete the local account.  if you delete the local AD account then it will delete the 365 account because of dirsync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38806560
Ok,

Could you pls guide me how to delete this users?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 38901401
Hi DELAGIO,

Please run the office 365 deployment readiness tool (http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/183/p/2285/8155.aspx)

The tool will help you to analyze your current environment. You do not need any special permissions to run the tool, make sure that you run the tool from a domain joined machine.

Regarding you second question, when Directory Synchronization is used, then any identity management must happen from your onpremise Active Directory including tasks such as user creation, password change, user deletion etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38913552
No solution so far...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 38913672
Hi DELAGIO,

Did you try my suggestion? office 365 deployment readiness tool (http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/183/p/2285/8155.aspx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38913807
Here what i discovered:

All users with synchronization problems are from the same department.

Investigating I discovered that an organizational unit was deleted some time ago, and the users inside were alredy present on office 365.

After the deletion those user were recreated anb re-synchronized on office365 and THAT is my problem... AD is trying to synchronize the same name with different sid´s.

Got the point?

How we fix it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ms-pro earned 2000 total points
ID: 38915646
Hi DELAGIO,

Yes now I understand, thanks :)

Please follow the following steps:

1. Use this article to connect to your Office 365 Tenant
2. Type "Remove-msoluser –UserPrincipalName user@domainname.com" repeat the cmdlt for each effected user
3. Now you need to make sure that the users are completely  removed from the cloud AD Recycle Bin , to do that run this cmdlt
"Get-MsolUser   -all  –ReturnDeletedUsers |Remove-MsolUser –RemoveFromRecycleBin"
4. Force DirSync synchronization, to re-synchronize the users
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38915685
Ok, just a few questions:

This process will delete the office 365 users and re-create it? is that it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 38915833
Yes correct, you remove the federated user from your office 365 tenant with step 1-3 and re-create with step 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38949582
Hi,

This part: "Get-MsolUser   -all  –ReturnDeletedUsers |Remove-MsolUser –RemoveFromRecycleBin" is not working.

It do not recognize all part after the pipe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38950760
Found the problem!! My azure active directory powershell module was out of date, uninstalled and installed a up to date one and everything worked fine!

Going to wait till tomorrow and see if the synchronization issues were solved!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 38951267
Sure :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38953411
Hi,

SMTP problems are solved!!

Now we need to solve the second problem!

Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 38955090
Can't you just look into your Active Directory and find the attributes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 38955226
Sorry but i did not understand.

What i have to do?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DELAGIO
ID: 39571842
OK
0