[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Page shows code instead of formatted text and images

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Good afternoon expert,

Created an html page to help sell my house.
http://www.allenpitts.com/7147/7147_Flyer.html

Got several calls from prospective buyers saying:
'The page display as html code.'
When I tested at my computer (IE 9) it works fine.
But using Firefox it displays code and so also on the
iPhone.

I tried using HTM in instead of html and removed

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

No luck, I surmise that the browser, when it display code,  
thinks the file is text instead of html code but not sure how
to get it to display.

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 38768329
9apit--Your site opens fine on my IE9.  I suspect those with a problem are using another browser.  I do not code pages, but maybe this site can help.
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 38768611
Not much of an answer but it was the only one I got
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 38768620
Take a look here: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=1565714

I tried your site in Chrome and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38768631
<comment withdrawn>
0