[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 calendar will not accept Calender entries

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
i have a user that can not make new entries in his outlook calendar. please help resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768316
Does he gets some error ?
Does it works fine with OWA\Webmail ?

Try oprn Outlook with below commands and check
Outlook \cleanreminders
if still doesnt
Outlook /resetfolders

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bubler
bubler earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768368
Or start outlook with outlook.exe /safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38768414
thanks for the help. going to give partial points but found the solution was he had a runaway. I clicked on task manager and notice another instance of outlook.exe.  closed it and worked.
0