[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

extract last 5 digits in a excel column

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi,

I have a column in excel with following format:

Column A
this is a test1 - 12345
this is a test2 - 12456
this is a test3 - 11234
this is a test4 - 13789
.
.

I need to extract the last 5 digits of each row which will be the 5 digit number and put in column B for some data manipulation. How can I do this in excel? is there a forumula you can provide for this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shland
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768336
=right(a1,5)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768337
Try:

=RIGHT(A1,5)+0
0