Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Append PDF  to MS Work 2010 Document

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Is it possible to append a PDF document to the end of a MS Word 2010 document. I'm writing a proposal and would like to include an product features overview manual at the end of the document.

Thank you in advance you for help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38768496
I'm not aware of an easy way to append a PDF to the end of a Word doc, but my suggestion is to submit your proposal as an all-PDF doc. When you're done with the Word doc, make it a PDF (that's very easy, such as Save As to PDF or print to a PDF print driver). Then combine the two PDFs, also very easy, depending on the tools you have, such as IrfanView (with the PDF plugin). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768789
I was thinking I had done this before. You can actually insert the pdf as part of the document in Word 2010.
If you go to menu tab Insert / Object, you can select from the dialog - "Create New" or "Create from File"

According to the help message on "Create from File", it "Inserts the contents of the file into your document so that you can edit it later using the application which created the source file."

I tried it with a test document - type some text, then insert/object/create new/adobe acrobat document.
Your file shows up as a placeholder graphic in the document.

What I did notice in my test was that of my 6 page pdf, only the first page shows up in the insertion. However, if you double-click on the image, it will open the entire pdf in Reader.
So you would probably need to put some text to your client to "Double-Click to see ALL pages of this Product Overview in Adobe Reader"

Hope this is helpful.
0