Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to 100% stop web hacking

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
We keep getting hacked and our web guy is doing everything he knows possible to stop it.  Our communications Director thinks she can fix the problem by switching to another provider.  I have no security knowledge, but from what I do know, it is not possible to 100% insure your site is hack free.

I'd like some EE opinions
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 500 total points
ID: 38768436
LOL. the only 100% way not to get hacked is not be connected to the internet. I would suggest getting a security company like Fishnet involved to assist you way and how you keep getting hacked and they can help you lower your risk and manage your site more effectively.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768449
You can never 100% stop.  But there are things you can do to protect yourself.  Many of the hacks have to do with common holes.  

For instance word press  or any open source cms, the bad guys already  know where to look.  There was a major issue with wordpress and plesk and plesk got a patch out right away.   Also watch for any plug ins you are using.  Those can be sources of security holes.

Make sure any cms software is up to date.  Make sure any control panel software is up to date (plesk cpanel).  Make sure if you are accepting user input you are scrubbing input.

You would need to give more info for your specific situation.   But more then likely your hack attacks are something easy.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Davis
Richard Davis earned 500 total points
ID: 38768464
Your web guy likely needs to beef up his knowledge about web servers and security best practices.

marine7275 answered your question best with the seemingly sarcastic, albeit true statement about not being connected to the internet.

Large corporations around the world get hacked everyday and spend countless hundreds of thousands of dollars trying to keep their systems secure. There is no real way to prevent a determined hacker though. Much like locks on your doors, they're only meant to keep the "honest" people out.

My general consensus on on computer/server security has always been that if it talks in 1s & 0s, it can be hacked. Your web guy would be best served to read up on lock down procedures and security best practices.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768468
When you say switch to another provider?   Your security hole is not going to change by simply moving from one host to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38768514
Thanks for confirming what I thought.  Also @padas, very good point.
0