Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

radiobuttonlist find selected index

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello,
I would like to find the selected index of Radiobuttonlist. How is best to do that?

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
      <script type="text/javascript">
            function MyTest() {
                  //Find selected index of ListBox1
            }
      </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    <asp:RadioButtonList ID="ListBox1" runat="server">
            <asp:ListItem Text="One"></asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem Text="Two" Selected="True"></asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem Text="Three"></asp:ListItem>
    </asp:RadioButtonList>
            <br />
            <br />
            <asp:Button ID="btn1" runat="server" OnClientClick="MyTest()" Text="Test" />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38768535
function getCheckedRadio() {
      var radioButtons = document.getElementsByName("<%=ListBox1.ClientID%>");
      for (var x = 0; x < radioButtons.length; x ++) {
        if (radioButtons[x].checked) {
          alert("You checked " + radioButtons[x].id);
        }
      }
    }
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768541
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/LpruQ/1/
        function MyTest() {
            var ListBox1 = document.getElementById("ListBox1")
            var ListItems = ListBox1.getElementsByTagName("input");
            for (var i = 0; i < ListItems.length; i++) if (ListItems[i].checked) break;
            alert(ListItems[i].value);
            return false;
        }

Open in new window

0