?
Solved

Problime loading .log files in VB6.

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I am changing an application that was developed in VB6. When loading the project a get a few error such as "Error during load. Refer to "C:\Elettric80\file.log" for details.

Inside this "file.log" I have this text: "Line 67: Class MSComctlLib.ListView of control lvwSystemParameters was not a loaded control class."

There were problems while loading ieframe.dll but I corrected.

How can I fix this error?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 38768680
this usually means that some components are not installed on your computer.
here is a download possibility for the components download:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896559
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38768997
Hello AngelIII, I install this files but it did not work. I am trying to add the mscomctl.ocx but I am getting a message saying that it conflicts with other ocx.

This are the error that I am getting:
Line 179: Class MSComctlLib.ListView of control lsvAllarmList was not a loaded control class.
Line 200: Class MSComctlLib.ImageList of control ImageList1 was not a loaded control class.


Should I remove all the references and than add them again.?

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38769108
Is there a way to know what .dll are register to see which one is causing conflict.

This library is the one that I need.
\WINDOWS\system32\MSCOMCTL.OCX#Microsoft

Thank you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 900 total points
ID: 38769416
One thing that can happen is that you have the correct ocx and dlls installed on the computer, but the old VBP file is attempting to reference and older version of the ocx or dll.

Should this be the case, the easiest way I have found to fix the problem is to create a new empty project.  Then add references to the needed ocx and dll files.  Save the project.  Then edit the new project in NotePad along side a copy of the project that is failing to load properly.  Compare the project lines where the ocx and dll is reference.  Manually copy the "good" references from the new file over the "old" references in the broken file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38784663
Hello HooKooDooKu,
           I will try to do this tonight.

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38861740
I try all what you told me. However, I ended up using other PC and it worked.

Thank you
0