Solved

Outlook 2007: The item cannot be saved to this folder

Posted on 2013-01-11
8
2,933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
One of my users is trying to update an appointment on his calendar by inserting a file into the appointment.  When he tries to save the appointment he gets an error message "The item cannot be saved to this folder.  The folder was deleted or moved, or you do not have permission. Do you want to save a copy of it in the default folder for the item?"

"To eliminate this issue, archive or delete messages until the size of the mailbox is iess than the limitation imposed by the administrator or is less than two terabytes, whichever is smaller."

Here's some background info.  We run Exchange 2010 with all the updates/Service Packs installed.  We run Outlook 2007 in online mode (regulatory reasons).   the user's mailbox is 50 MB below his limit and the attachment he's trying to save is less than 500 KB.  Oh and the person affected is my boss who's trying to update a meeting he's had on his calendar for months.

Any guidance you can provide is greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38768570
Can he send\receive if so not a Mailbox Quota issues

Can he do the same using OWA\Webmail ?
Is his Outlook updated with SP ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38768637
Hi Rancy,

He can send/receive emails just fine.  His machine is patched with all latest Microsfot updates.  We even tested on another machine (which is also fully patched) with the same result.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38768670
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38769508
Can he do the same using OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38774315
Was able to save the attachment going through OWA.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38774364
So mailbox is fine try to Repair or reinstall Outlook and check once

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 38774396
Hi Rancy, before I head down the path of repairing/reinstalling Outlook I wanted to remind you that he tried doing the tasks from 2 different computers and got the same message on both.  Are we sure it's an Outlook thing?  Could it be because he drags the attachment on to the calendar entry in Outlook whereas in OWA he has to click on the icon to attach a file?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774427
Shouldnt matter as i too have the same Exch2010 and Outlook 2007 with SP1 and i do the same task .... is there some size or file issue that you might have noticed

- Rancy
0