Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamic network design with building design

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I need to document our network....

whats the best way to add an overlay of the building design... cubicles... users at cubicles, workstation numbers... maybe even queriable?

i doubt a product can do all that... but it would be awesome.

i also need a product... hopefull the same product can diagram and documents my current network setup.  in this design... it will have 6 locations scattered around the country.  ip phone cisco, pipes, mlps...

suggestions needed.

would love for something that could actually let me draw the floor plan and place queriable objects in the floor plan... (user, computer number, phone number)
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 200 total points
ID: 38768700
Microsoft Visio 20XX will do most of your requirements.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768815
I agree with using Visio.
Plan of taking a good amount of time to learn the product to make a diagram up to the level you want. You will likely end up completely redoing the first attempt from scratch or essentially redoing every aspect of the first draft.

It's one thing to have a diagram like this:
beginner
And another to have one like this:
Advanced visio
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 800 total points
ID: 38770096
I think Visio will be an excellent choice. Not only can you draw the office plan using one of the provided floor plan templates, but you can can use network stencils to add as much or as little infrastructure detail as you would like. In addition, you can link shapes on the drawing page to external data in Excel, Access, SQL, SharePoint, etc.

If you'd like to see what's possible, check out this series of 5-7 minute videos that two other guys and I made last year: http://visio.microsoft.com/MVPsessions. For tips on floor plans refer to sessions 24 and 18; for help and ideas about integrating data with your diagram, refer to 7-9 and 14; for a session on network diagrams, see #22.
0