Solved

Determine mailbox location exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-11
19
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Have many exchange 2003 servers throughout the country and we are moving to 2007. We want to be a geographically correct as possible, like we don't want users in portland having a mailbox on a server in florida.  So what i'm trying to do is come up with a way to pull that info from AD either though a query or script.  Anyone have a suggestion?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leadtheway
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38768615
You can achieve this using Exchage reporter plus software provide by manageengine.com

For download refer below link.
http://www.manageengine.com/products/exchange-reports/exchange-server-mailbox-reporting.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38768623
I'd prefer something i didn't have to pay for. using tools already in AD/exchange/server 2003
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38768698
Checkout this script which will help you to pull the mailbox information..
http://mattellis.me/exchange-2003-mailbox-powershell-report/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38768720
so that runs on each exchange server?  that would take awhile  with over 60 exchange servers. or can that be run against ad?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38768749
You can run it from any computer which has PowerShell and connectivity to exchange servers.. The script is for collecting data for single server at a time but can be modified to get data from multiple servers if required..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38768810
i was thinking maybe a ad query for exchange home server would probably work, just finding a way to get that output to a usable format
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38768813
basically i need a report based per OU
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38768823
Do you mind a solution with Quest AD cmdlets?
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38768870
If yes, try this..
Get-QADUser -SizeLimit 0 -IncludedProperties msExchHomeServerName | ? {$_.msExchHomeServerName -ne $null} |
Select SamAccountName,PrimarySMTPAddress,DisplayName,ParentContainer,`
@{N="Mailbox Server";E={$_.msExchHomeServerName.split("/")[-1] -Replace"^cn=",""}} |
Export-Csv Report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38769197
i've used them for alot of ad stuff..  so what exactly does that script accomplish, looks like it will pull sam, primary email display and Ou?  what does this do @{N="Mailbox Server";E={$_.msExchHomeServerName.split("/")[-1] -Replace"^cn=",""}} |
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38769561
msExchHomeServerName looks like..
/o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=CONTOSO-MSG-01

Open in new window

@{N="Mailbox Server";E={$_.msExchHomeServerName.split("/")[-1] -Replace"^cn=",""}} is a custom property added to trim users msExchHomeServerName attribute and result only server name CONTOSO-MSG-01..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38770321
so say i didn't want to limit to one specific server, but return all exchange home servers for users in a particular OU?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38770623
It's not limited to specific server. Also you can export complete user list to csv and filter using OU (ParentContainer) in excel . Else if you want to take only user report of single OU then use searchroot parameter with get-qaduser..
Get-QADUser -SearchRoot 'CN=Users,DC=Domian,DC=com' -SizeLimit 0 -IncludedProperties msExchHomeServerName | ? {$_.msExchHomeServerName -ne $null} |
Select SamAccountName,PrimarySMTPAddress,DisplayName,ParentContainer,`
@{N="Mailbox Server";E={$_.msExchHomeServerName.split("/")[-1] -Replace"^cn=",""}} |
Export-Csv Report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38775770
ok, tried to run that script, it just goes to next line and don't execute.

[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\adminjsm>Get-QADUser -SizeLimit 0 -IncludedProperties msExchHomeServerName | ? {$_.msExch
HomeServerName -ne $null} |
>> Select SamAccountName,PrimarySMTPAddress,DisplayName,ParentContainer,`
>> @{N="Mailbox Server";E={$_.msExchHomeServerName.split("/")[-1] -Replace"^cn=",""}} |
>> Export-Csv Report.csv -NoTypeInformation
>>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38775783
Is it giving you any error? what is the content of Report.csv?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38775818
its not giving anythinng, it just keeps going to next line, it doesn't run
see how the rest of the code is after >>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38775843
You just need to press Enter key until it return to prompt after copy pasting the script to Quest PS console.. Or save it in to .ps1 file and run the script..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38775866
i do press enter, and then all i get is another line with only >>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38775921
As I said press enter until it return the prompt..
PS prompt..
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now