Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ConfigManifestForm

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

We are creatign a new test web site to upgrade and test some softwares of our existing live website. I copied the whole code from LIVE site, upgraded the .dlls and changed the connection string to our test db.

When I try to browse the web site from IIS on the test server, I get following error:

Exception type: ConfigurationErrorsException
    Exception message: Could not load file or assembly 'ConfigManifestForm' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with an incorrect format.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I checked if the assembly exists in the bin folder of the website. It does.

Any idea why it could be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-CICA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769618
Hi,

I think it's 32-bit and 64-bit problem! May be you would have build in x86 and deployed in x64!

Try enabling  Run 32-bit apps in IIS Server -

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2023766/an-attempt-was-made-to-load-a-program-with-an-incorrect-format-even-when-the-p

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38792839
1- check if you are referencing an assembly which in turn referencing an old version of unity. for example let's say you have an assembly called ServiceLocator.dll which needs an old version of Unity assembly, now when you reference the ServiceLocator you should provide it with the old version of Unity, and that makes the problem.

2- may be the output folder where all projects build their assemblies, has an old version of unity.

you can use FuseLogVw application to find out who is loading the old assemblies, just define a path for the log, and run your solution, then check (in FuseLogvw) the first line where the Unity assembly is loaded, double click it and see the calling assembly, and here you go.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38793719
Hi,

Is the issue solved?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-CICA
ID: 38801941
Thanks. This solution worked.
0