Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install printer driver on Windows Server without having printer present

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I need suggestions on how to install the LaserJet P1005 driver into Windows 2003 (terminal server) without actually having the printer physically connected to the server.

A remote user has the P1005 connected to their local machine and wants to print to it during their TS session.  Naturally, the only driver I'm finding runs through a wizard that inevitably comes to the "plug in USB cable and power on printer."

How can I get past this?
0
Comment
Question by:plt63640
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:swiftny
swiftny earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768605
I had similar issue, and simply went to task manager and killed task for the install. By then, printer drivers are already in place, and HP installer simply wants to make sure that drivers install by plugging in the printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38768632
Open printers and faxex from control panel.  Click file.  Click server properties.  Click on the drivers tab.  Click add and browse to the driver you want to install.  My guess is when you run the HP installer the first thing it does is extract files to a temp location or one you specify.  You might need to extract the files some place easy to get to like the c drive and then when you add the driver you should be able to find it relatively easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dr47
ID: 38768654
Using 7-Zip you should be able to extract the driver files from the .exe instead of using the wizard. Or you could use one of the other suggested approaches of running the wizard and hunting the driver files down.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kiruba_jkl earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769563
Try HP universal Print driver - install the same in client system & share the new printer,connect it on server  

Hope Issues resloved
0