Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import Excel Using Saved Import

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I'm trying to import an Excel file into a Table in my application using

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet , , "Ledger_Import", strFileName

It is giving me an error that says "F1 is not in Ledger_Import" but there is no F1 column heading in the Excel sheet. Can I use a saved import specification to identify which columns are text and which are numbers and to make the upload go smoothly? Any other suggestions welcomed.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768626
first import the excel file and do all the necessary steps

select save the import

after you have done this you can use


docmd.RunSavedImportExport(SavedImportExportName)


the other method is

docmd.transferspreadsheet acimport, 10,"Ledger_Import", strFileName, true
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38768941
<No Points wanted>

"F1" means "Field1", ...a generic name for the field if you forget to use the HasFieldNames argument of the TransferSpreadheet Action...
...or if the data has no field names.

So capricorn1's syntax will work just fine for you.

See the VBA Help Files for the TransferSpreadsheet Action/Method, ...for more detailed information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 38774156
As usual, Capricorn1 gets me right out of the woods on the first try!
0