Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Help Needed

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a table in my database named clerk_names. In this database there is a colum named active & by default they are all set to 0. Will this code mark all the entries in the active columnn to 1?

<?phprequire('connection.php');$query="UPDATE clerk_names SET active = '1' ";?>

Open in new window


Basically, I will be calling this script from a web page & when it is called I need it to mark all the 0's in active field to 1. There are only 10 entries in the active field. Thanks for any help provided.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Richard Davis
ID: 38768681
That code will update every record in your table setting active to 1.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Davis
Richard Davis earned 800 total points
ID: 38768685
If you wish to mark all 0's to 1's, do this instead;

$query="UPDATE clerk_names SET active = '1'  where active = '0'";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 800 total points
ID: 38768727
The answer from looking at the code is no.
<?php require('connection.php');$query="UPDATE clerk_names SET active = '1' ";?>

Open in new window

should be
<?php 
require('connection.php');
$query="UPDATE clerk_names SET active = '1' where active = '0' ";
$result = mysql_query($query) or die("There was an error");
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 400 total points
ID: 38768745
It matters if the only two possible values in that field are 0 and 1.

What you wrote will set ALL values in that column to 1 regardless of what is there.

If you want to change only the 0's to 1's, then use what adrian_brooks and roads_roads gave you.

If there are other possible values, including blanks for example, you might need more decision making in your query.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 38768759
Thanks everyone!
0