Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Networking will not connect to my PC.

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have an HP desktop running Windows 7 Home and there is some problem with "Diagnostic Policy Service".  It will not start and I can not connect  my wireless network adapter to my router. Also I can not turn on Windows Firewall. I am thinking that there is spyware or malware on the PC. Is there a way to fix it without having to do a full system restore? If I have to do a Full system restore, what is the function key to press at boot up? I thought it was F10 but that is not it.
Thanks,
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 668 total points
ID: 38768659
refer to this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943996

then go into device manager and uninstall network device, reboot and automatically install the network device again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dark_fisher
dark_fisher earned 664 total points
ID: 38768694
you may try to reinstall driver for your WI-FI addapter,
Secjnd - you may try to restore system by using this utility
http://z-oleg.com/avz4en.zip
Reading Hel will be nessesary
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 38768778
I printed the Microsoft article and I am going to go back over there and see if I can repair it with this info. I will let you know how it turns out.
Thanks Adrienne,
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38769551
if you suspect malware, run these :
 http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                   MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 38785421
I just gave everybody a little something. <br />Thanks again for your advice,<br />bbbb2
0