Solved

Horizontally align controls in a Update Panel using CSS issue

Posted on 2013-01-11
7
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Dear all,

I hope someone helps me here. A page out of  my web application was perfect before I move the CSS files into a theme's folder to implement various themes of the application.

I have not change the style (CSS) its the same as before I moved it. Also I have not changed the markup in the .aspx file, is the same us before I moved.

The layout BEFORE I move the styles folder to the Themes Folder was like this:
Layout before I moved the Styles folder
The layout AFTER I move the styles folder
Layout after I moved the style folder
My style.css file where that particular ccs is located
body
{
    font-family: "Trebuchet MS" , "Myriad Pro" , Verdana;
    margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
    padding: 0;
    height: 100%;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
    font-size: 12px;
    background-color: #333333;
}
tr
{
    vertical-align: top;
    text-align: left;
}
.login td
{
    padding: 0px;
    text-align: left;
    margin: 0px;
    width: 350px;
}
table
{
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}
html
{
    height: 100%;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
}
a, a:hover, a:active, a:focus
{
    outline: 0;
}
.floatl
{
    float: left;
}
.floatr
{
    float: right;
}

a img, a
{
    border: 0px;
    text-decoration: none;
}
a img:hover
{
    border: 0px;
    text-decoration: none;
}

.wrapper
{
    margin: 0px auto;
    width: 1060px;
}

.header
{
    width: 1060px;
    background: #ffffff;
    border-top: solid 3px #7d8081;
    padding: 0px 0px;
    float: left;
}
.topbar
{
    background: url('Images/topbar.jpg') no-repeat right top;
    width: 227px;
    float: right;
    text-align: center;
    height: 25px;
    line-height: 24px;
    color: #ffffff;
    margin-right: 5px;
}
.topbar a
{
    color: #ffffff;
}
.topbar a:hover
{
    text-decoration: underline;
}

.logo
{
    width: 303px;
    height: 100px;
    background: url('images/logo.jpg') no-repeat 0px 0px;
    margin-top: 20px;
    margin-left: 20px;
    float: left;
}
.logo h1
{
    display: block;
}
.logo a
{
    text-indent: -1059px;
    text-decoration: none;
    display: block;
    width: 303px;
    height: 68px;
    margin: 0px;
}

.logo1
{
    width: 303px;
    height: 100px;
    background: url('images/logo1.jpg') no-repeat 0px 0px;
    margin-top: 20px;
    margin-left: 20px;
    float: left;
}
.logo1 h1
{
    display: block;
}
.logo1 a
{
    text-indent: -1059px;
    text-decoration: none;
    display: block;
    width: 303px;
    height: 68px;
    margin: 0px;
}


.welcome
{
    text-align: right;
    width: auto;
    color: #0467a2;
    float: right;
    color: #2d2d2d;
    background: none;
    font-size: 16px;
    text-align: left;
    line-height: 16px;
    font-weight: bold;
    padding-left: 350px;
}
.welcome span
{
    font-size: 36px;
    color: #0467a2;
    padding-top: 15px;
    font-weight: normal;
    text-align: left;
    line-height: 40px;
}
.date
{
    width: 500px;
    text-align: right;
    font-size: 18px;
    float: right;
    padding: 10px 52px 0px 0px;
    color: #2d2d2d;
}

.navigation
{
    width: 1060px;
    background: url('images/nav-bk.jpg') repeat-x top left;
    height: 32px;
    text-align: center;
    float: left;
    margin: 0px;
    position: relative;
    z-index: 0;
}
/*.navbar{#3d98c1 repeat-x top left; border:solid 0px #77d5f7; padding:0px; margin:0px; float:left; position:relative; z-index:0}*/
/* border:solid 0px #77d5f7; padding:0px; margin:0px; position:relative; z-index:0*/


#nav li
{
    float: left;
    position: relative;
}


#nav ul
{
    position: absolute;
    width: 12em;
    top: 1.5em;
    display: none;
}


#nav li ul a
{
    width: 12em;
    float: left;
}


#nav ul ul
{
    top: auto;
}

#nav li ul ul
{
    left: 12em;
    margin: 0px 0 0 10px;
}

#nav li:hover ul ul, #nav li:hover ul ul ul, #nav li:hover ul ul ul ul
{
    display: none;
}
#nav li:hover ul, #nav li li:hover ul, #nav li li li:hover ul, #nav li li li li:hover ul
{
    display: block;
}



.navbar
{
    width: 1060px;
    background: url('images/nav-bk.jpg') repeat-x top left;
    height: 32px;
    text-align: center;
    float: left;
    margin: 0px;
}

.content
{
    width: 1050px;
    background: #ffffff;
    padding: 10px 5px 20px 5px;
    float: left;
}

div
{
    padding: 0px;
    margin: 0px;
}
p
{
    font-size: 12px;
    color: #717171;
    font-weight: normal;
    line-height: 20px;
    text-align: justify;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 5px 0 0 0;
}
.padr5
{
    padding-right: 5px;
}
.padr10
{
    padding-right: 10px;
}
.padl10
{
    padding-left: 10px;
}
.padl5
{
    padding-left: 5px;
}
.padt5
{
    padding-top: 5px;
}
.padt10
{
    padding-top: 10px;
}
.padt20
{
    padding-top: 20px;
}
.padb5
{
    padding-bottom: 5px;
}
.red-image
{
    margin-top: 0px;
    float: left;
    font-size: 0px;
    vertical-align: text-top;
    height: 22px;
}

.left-sec
{
    width: 195px;
    float: left;
}
.left-in
{
    width: 193px;
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    float: left;
}
.left-h
{
    width: 183px;
    background: url('images/lefttab-h.jpg') repeat-x top left;
    height: 30px;
    line-height: 30px;
    font-size: 13px;
    float: left;
    padding: 0px 5px 0px 5px;
}
.left-h span
{
    background: url('images/downarrow.jpg') no-repeat top right;
    display: block;
    text-transform: uppercase;
}
.left-row
{
    width: 173px;
    padding: 5px 10px;
    float: left;
}
.col1
{
    width: 60%;
    float: left;
}
.col2
{
    width: 40%;
    float: left;
}

.col11
{
    width: 70px;
    border: solid 1px #ccc2c2;
    border-left: 0px;
    padding: 5px 0px 5px 5px;
}
.col12
{
    width: 112px;
    border: solid 1px #ccc2c2;
    border-left: 0px;
    border-right: 0px;
    padding: 5px 0px 5px 5px;
}

.middle-sec
{
    width: 578px;
    background: #f7f7f7;
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    padding: 5px;
    float: left;
}
.middle-row
{
    width: 578px;
    float: left;
}

.grid
{
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    background: #F8F7F7;
    border-style: solid;
}
.grid-h
{
    background: url('images/grid-h-bk.jpg') repeat-x top left;
    font-weight: bold;
    color: #2f73ba;
    font-size: 13px;
    border-bottom: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    text-align: left;
}

.big-sec
{
    width: 1038px;
    background: #f7f7f7;
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    padding: 5px;
    float: left;
}
/*.big-sec
{
    width: 1038px;
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    padding: 5px;
    float: left;
    background-color: #CCCCCC;
}
*/
.big-row
{
    width: 1038px;
    float: left;
    vertical-align: middle;
}
.big-rowin
{
    width: 1026px;
    background: #ffffff;
    border: solid 1px #e6e4e4;
    padding: 5px;
    float: left;
}
.big-rowinrow
{
    width: 1026px;
    float: left;
}
.big-rowinrow td
{
    padding-left: 20px;
    width: 150px !important;
}
.big-rowinrow tr
{
    vertical-align: top !important;
    text-align: left !important;
}

.right-sec
{
    width: 195px;
    float: right;
}

.bg1
{
    background: #E1E1FF;
}
td.freezepane
{
    text-align: left;
    border-width: 0;
    background-color: White;
    position: relative;
    cursor: default;
    left: inherit;
}



.w366
{
    width: 366px;
}
.w100
{
    width: 100px;
}
.w180
{
    width: 180px;
}

.font20
{
    font-size: 20px;
    text-align: left;
    vertical-align: middle;
}
.font30
{
    font-size: 20px;
}
.font16
{
    font-size: 16px;
}
.blue
{
    color: #0272b6;
}
.gray
{
    color: #373737;
}

.textbox1
{
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin: 0px;
}
.textbox2
{
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    background-color: white;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin: 0px;
    margin: 0px;
    text-align: left;
    vertical-align: middle;
}
.textboxcal
{
    width: 110px;
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    background-color: white;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin-left: 0px;
    margin-right: 0px;
    margin-top: 0px;
}

.textbox2exp
{
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin-left: 0px;
    margin-right: 0px;
    margin-top: 0px;
}
.textbox2s
{
    width: 100px;
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin: 0px;
}
.ddl
{
    width: 170px;
    border: solid 1px #e2e1e1;
    padding: 2px 0px 2px 2px;
    font-size: 12px;
    margin: 0px;
}
.btn
{
    background-color: #A4A4A4;
    padding: 3px 15px;
    line-height: 22px;
    color: #ffffff;
    border: 0px;
    margin: 0px;
    cursor: pointer;
}
.btn1
{
    border-style: none;
    border-color: inherit;
    border-width: 0px;
    padding: 3px 15px;
    text-align: center;
    vertical-align: middle;
    line-height: 20px;
    color: #ffffff;
    margin: 0px;
    cursor: pointer;
    background-image: url('Images/background_navhover.jpg');
}

.labelstyle
{
    color: #15317E;
    margin: 0px;
    margin: 0px;
    text-align: center;
    vertical-align: middle;
}


.reports
{
    width: 978px;
    padding: 0px 0px;
    float: left;
}
.reportsin
{
    width: 948px;
    padding: 20px;
    background: url('images/reports-bk.jpg') #ededed repeat-x top left;
    float: left;
    border: solid 1px #e7e6e6;
}
.reports ul
{
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}
.reports ul li
{
    list-style: none;
    background: url('images/check.png') no-repeat 60px 15px;
    padding: 15px 0px 0px 100px;
    display: inline;
    width: 300px;
    float: left;
}
.reports ul li a
{
    display: block;
    color: #000000;
}
.reports ul li a:hover
{
    color: #3273b9;
}


.footer
{
    width: 1060px;
    background: url('images/footer-bk.jpg') repeat-x top left;
    text-align: center;
    height: 68px;
    color: #ffffff;
    float: left;
}
.footerin
{
    width: 1060px;
    text-align: center;
    height: 68px;
    line-height: 68px;
    color: #ffffff;
    float: left;
}
.footerin
{
    width: 1060px;
    text-align: center;
    height: 68px;
    line-height: 68px;
    color: #ffffff;
    float: left;
}

.itemstyle
{
    text-align: right;
    width: auto;
}

ul.pagination
{
    width: 355px;
    float: right;
    border: 0;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    font-size: 11px;
}
.pagination li
{
    list-style: none;
    padding: 0px 4px;
    display: inline;
    float: left;
}
.pagination li a
{
    display: block;
    background: #efefef;
    color: #333333;
    padding: 1px 5px;
    float: left;
}
.pagination li a:hover, .pagination li a.active
{
    background: #0272b6;
    color: #ffffff;
}

.style1
{
    color: #FF0000;
}

.searchfieldset
{
    margin: 5px;
    border: 1px solid #ccc;
    padding-bottom: 5px;
}
.searcharea
{
    float: left;
    padding-left: 5px;
    padding-bottom: 5px;
    padding-top: 0px;
}

.content .pagerrowStyle table
{
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}

.content .pagerrowStyle tr
{
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}

.content .pagerrowStyle td
{
    word-spacing: normal;
    float: none;
    padding: 0;
    margin: 0;
}


#UpdateProgress1
{
    background-color: #CF4342;
    color: #fff;
    top: 0px;
    right: 0px;
    position: fixed;
}

#UpdateProgress1 img
{
    vertical-align: middle;
    margin: 2px;
    position: fixed;
}

.PrProgress
{
    display: block;
    position: absolute;
    padding: 2px 3px;
}
.PrContainer
{
    border: solid 1px #808080;
    border-width: 1px 0px;
}
.PrHeader
{
    background: url('images/sprite.png') repeat-x 0px 0px;
    background-position: center center;
    border-color: #808080 #808080 #ccc;
    border-style: solid;
    border-width: 1px 1px 1px;
    padding: 0px 10px;
    color: #000000;
    width: 250px;
    font-size: 9pt;
    font-weight: bold;
    line-height: 1.9;
    white-space: nowrap;
    font-family: arial,helvetica,clean,sans-serif;
}
.PrBody
{
    border-left: 1px solid #808080;
    border-right: 1px solid #808080;
    border-top: 0px solid #808080;
    border-bottom: 1px solid #808080;
    background-color: #f2f2f2;
    width: 53px;
    padding: 10px;
}
.PrIFrame
{
}

Open in new window


My Master page.aspx file
<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="FleetManagement.Master.cs"
    Inherits="FleetManagement.Web.SiteMaster" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="asp" %>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en">
<head id="Head1" runat="server">
    <title>Pacsoft Fleet </title>
    <script src="Scripts/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="../Scripts/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="~/Scripts/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        var timeout = 500;
        var closetimer = 0;
        var ddmenuitem = 0;

        function jsddm_open() {
            jsddm_canceltimer();
            jsddm_close();
            ddmenuitem = $(this).find('ul').eq(0).css('visibility', 'visible');
        }

        function jsddm_close()
        { if (ddmenuitem) ddmenuitem.css('visibility', 'hidden'); }

        function jsddm_timer()
        { closetimer = window.setTimeout(jsddm_close, timeout); }

        function jsddm_canceltimer() {
            if (closetimer) {
                window.clearTimeout(closetimer);
                closetimer = null;
            }
        }

        $(document).ready(function () {
            $('#jsddm > li').bind('mouseover', jsddm_open);
            $('#jsddm > li').bind('mouseout', jsddm_timer);
        });

        document.onclick = jsddm_close;
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function confirmdelete() {
            return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete?");
        } 
    </script>
    <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="HeadContent" runat="server">
    </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="Form1" runat="server">
    <div class="wrapper">
        <div class="header">
            <div class="topbar">
                <asp:LinkButton ID="hlkHome" runat="server" Text="Home" CausesValidation="False"
                    OnClick="hlkHome_Click1"></asp:LinkButton>
                &nbsp; | &nbsp;
                <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus" runat="server" LogoutAction="RedirectToLoginPage" />
            </div>
            <div style="text-align: right">
                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkChangePassword" runat="server" Visible="false" NavigateUrl="~/Account/ChangePassword.aspx"> Change Password </asp:HyperLink>
            </div>
            <div class="logo">
                <h1>
                    <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkLogo" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx" Text="Fleet Management System"
                        Height="110px" Width="303px"></asp:HyperLink>
                </h1>
            </div>
            <div class="welcome" style="padding-top: 12px">
                Welcome <span style="padding-top: auto; padding-right: 14px">
                    <asp:Label runat="server" ID="lblUserName">Marsh Narewec!</asp:Label>
                </span>
            </div>
            <div class="date">
                <asp:Label ID="date" runat="server"></asp:Label>
            </div>
            <div class="navbar" style="position: relative; z-index: 10;">
                <ul id="jsddm" runat="server">
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkRegistry" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Registry.aspx">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblRegistry" runat="server" Text="Vehicle Registry"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkAllocation" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/VehicleAllocation.aspx">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblAllocation" runat="server" Text="Allocation Management"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <%--<ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkVehicleAllocation" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/VehicleAllocation.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblVehicleAllocation" runat="server" Text="Vehicle Allocation"></asp:Label>
                                </asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>--%>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkVehicleService" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/ScheduleService.aspx">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblVehicleService" runat="server" Text="Services Management"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkFuel" runat="server">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblFuel" runat="server" Text="Fuel Management"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkFuelRegister" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/FuelRegister.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblFuelRegister" runat="server" Text="Vehicle Fuel Register"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkDepotDailyRegister" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/DepotDaily.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblDepotDailyRegister" runat="server" Text="Browser Dip Readings"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkRefuelManagement" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/DepotRefuel.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblRefuelManagement" runat="server" Text="Bowser Refuel"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkDocketManagement" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/DepotTank.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblDocketManagement" runat="server" Text="Browser Status & Setup"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkIncident" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Incidents.aspx">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblIncident" runat="server" Text="Incidents Management"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkCompliance" runat="server">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblCompliance" runat="server" Text="Compliance Management"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkNotification" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Notification.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblNotifications" runat="server" Text="Manage Notifications"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <%--  <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkDashboard" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Dashboard.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblDashboard" runat="server" Text="Dashboard"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>--%>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkServiceDashbord" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/ServiceDashboard.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblServiceDashbord" runat="server" Text="Compliance Dashboard"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkOrganisation" runat="server">
                            <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server" Text="Organisation"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkContacts" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Contacts.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label8" runat="server" Text="Contacts"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkBusinessUnits" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/BusinessUnit.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label13" runat="server" Text="Business Units"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkBusinessGroups" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/BusinessGroup.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label14" runat="server" Text="Business Groups"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkRegions" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Regional.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label15" runat="server" Text="Regions"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkCenters" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Center.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label16" runat="server" Text="Centres"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkDrivers" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Operators.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label9" runat="server" Text="Drivers"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkClientInformation" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/ClientInformation.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label114" runat="server" Text="Company Information"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkSystem" runat="server">
                            <asp:Label ID="Label6" runat="server" Text="Parameters"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkUserDefineParameters" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/UserDefineParameter.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label7" runat="server" Text="User Define Codes"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkVehicleTypes" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/VehicleType.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Vehicle Types"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkVehicleModel" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/VehicleModel.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label11" runat="server" Text="Vehicle Model"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkAdministrator" runat="server" NavigateUrl="">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblAdministrator" runat="server" Text="Security"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkManageUsers" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/Users.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblManageUsers" runat="server" Text="Manage Users"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkCenterSecurity" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/CenterSecurity.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text="Centre Security"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkManagePermission" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/RolePermission.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label5" runat="server" Text="Manage Permission"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkManageRoles" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/Role.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server" Text="Manage Roles" Visible="false"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkAuditTrail" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/AuditTrail.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblAuditTrail" runat="server" Text="Audit Trail"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li>
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkReport" runat="server">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblReport" runat="server" Text="Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                        <ul>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkRegistryReports" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsRegistry.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblRegistryReports" runat="server" Text="Registry Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkServiceReports" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsService.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblServiceReports" runat="server" Text="Service Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkFuelReport" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsFuel.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblFuelReport" runat="server" Text="Fuel  Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkAllocationReport" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsAllocation.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblAllocationReport" runat="server" Text="Allocation Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkManagementReport" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsManagement.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblManagementReport" runat="server" Text="Management Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkComplianceReport" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsCompliance.aspx"
                                    Text="Compliance Report" runat="server">Compliance Report</asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkIncidentReport" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Reports/ReportsIncident.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblIncidentReport" runat="server" Text="Incident Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                            <li>
                                <asp:HyperLink ID="hlkAdminReports" runat="server" NavigateUrl="~/Admin/AdminReports.aspx">
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblAdminReports" runat="server" Text="Reports"></asp:Label></asp:HyperLink>
                            </li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <%--<ul>
                    <li>
                        <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" OnClick="LinkButton1_Click">
                            <asp:Label ID="lblServiceDashbord" runat="server" Text="Service Dashbord"></asp:Label></asp:LinkButton>
                    </li>
                </ul>--%>
                </ul>
            </div>
        </div>
        <div class="content">
            <asp:ContentPlaceHolder ID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
            </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
        </div>
        <div class="footer">
            <div class="footerin">
                Pacsoft Fleet 2.1.0 * A Fleet Managementn Solution * &copy; 2013 <a href="http://www.pacsoft.com.pg/"
                    style="color: White; text-decoration: underline;" target="_blank">Pacific Software
                    Solutions</a>. All Rights Reserved.</div>
        </div>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


one of the pages.aspx that has this issue
<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/FleetManagement.Master" AutoEventWireup="true"
    CodeBehind="Registry.aspx.cs" Inherits="FleetManagement.Web.Registry" Culture="auto"
    meta:resourcekey="PageResource1" UICulture="auto" %>

<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="asp" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="HeadContent" runat="server">
    <script src="../Scripts/JScript.js" type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8"></script>
    <script src="Scripts/jquery.selectbox-0.5.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function pageLoad() {
            $('#ddlSearchBusinessUnit').selectbox();
            $('#ddlCenterName').selectbox();
        };  
    
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function DeleteVehicle() {
            alert('You can not delete this Vehicle')
        }
    </script>
</asp:Content>
<asp:Content ID="Content2" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
    <asp:ToolkitScriptManager ID="ToolkitScriptManager1" runat="server" CombineScripts="True">
    </asp:ToolkitScriptManager>
    <div class="big-sec">
        <div class="big-row">
            <div class="font30 gray">
                Vehicle Registry
            </div>
            <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanelSearch" runat="server">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <fieldset class="searchfieldset">
                        <legend>
                            <asp:Label CssClass="labelstyle" ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Search" meta:resourcekey="lblSearchResource1"></asp:Label></legend>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:TextBox ID="txtSearchRegistrationNumber" runat="server" CssClass="textbox1"
                                meta:resourcekey="txtSearchRegistrationNumberResource1" />
                            <asp:TextBoxWatermarkExtender ID="RegistrationNumberWaterMark" runat="server" TargetControlID="txtSearchRegistrationNumber"
                                WatermarkText="Enter Rego Number..." Enabled="True">
                            </asp:TextBoxWatermarkExtender>
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:TextBox ID="txtSearchAssetNumber" runat="server" CssClass="textbox1" meta:resourcekey="txtSearchAssestNumberResource1" />
                            <asp:TextBoxWatermarkExtender ID="AssetWaterMark" runat="server" TargetControlID="txtSearchAssetNumber"
                                WatermarkText="Enter Asset Number ..." Enabled="True" />
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlSearchBusinessUn" runat="server" CssClass="textbox1" meta:resourcekey="ddlSearchBusinessUnResource1"
                                DataTextField="GroupNumber" name="ddlSearchBusinessUn">
                                <asp:ListItem meta:resourcekey="ListItemResource1" Text="Select Business Unit ..."></asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:DropDownList>
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlSearchBusinessUnit" runat="server" CssClass="textbox1" meta:resourcekey="ddlSearchBusinessUnitResource1"
                                DataTextField="GroupNumber" name="ddlSearchBusinessUnit">
                                <asp:ListItem meta:resourcekey="ListItemResource1" Text="Select Business Group ..."></asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:DropDownList>
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlCenterName" runat="server" CssClass="textbox1" DataTextField="CenterName"
                                name="ddlSearchCenterName" meta:resourcekey="ddlCenterNameResource1">
                                <asp:ListItem meta:resourcekey="ListItemResource2" Text="Select Center Name ..."></asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:DropDownList>
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:Button ID="btnSearch" CommandName="Search" CssClass="btn1" Text="Search" runat="server"
                                meta:resourcekey="btnSearchResource1" OnCommand="btn_Command" OnClick="btnSearch_Click" />
                        </div>
                        <div class="searcharea">
                            <asp:Button ID="btnClearFilter" runat="server" CssClass="btn1" Text="Clear" OnClick="btnClearFilter_Click"
                                meta:resourcekey="btnClearFilterResource1" />
                        </div>
                    </fieldset>
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
        </div>
        <div class="big-row padt20 padb5">
            <div class="floatl">
                <asp:Button ID="btnAddNew" runat="server" CssClass="btn1" Text="Add New" OnClick="btnAddNew_Click"
                    meta:resourcekey="btnAddNewResource1" /></div>
        </div>
        <div class="big-row padt5">
            <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanelGrid" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
                <Triggers>
                    <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="btnSearch" EventName="Click" />
                    <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="btnClearFilter" EventName="Click" />
                </Triggers>
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <asp:GridView ID="GridRegistryinfo" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="100%"
                        CssClass="grid" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="2" DataKeyNames="Id" OnRowCommand="GridRegistryinfo_RowCommand"
                        AllowPaging="True" OnPageIndexChanging="GridRegistryinfo_PageIndexChanging" OnRowDeleting="GridRegistryinfo_RowDeleting"
                        meta:resourcekey="GridRegistryinfoResource1" ShowHeaderWhenEmpty="True" OnRowDataBound="GridRegistryinfo_RowDataBound">
                        <AlternatingRowStyle CssClass="bg1"></AlternatingRowStyle>
                        <HeaderStyle CssClass="grid-h"></HeaderStyle>
                        <Columns>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Rego" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource12">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblRegoNumber" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("RegistrationNumber") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="lblRegoNumberResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Type" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource2">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblVehicleType" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("VehicleType.Type") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="lblVehicleTypeResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Make" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource3">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblMake" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Make.Name") %>' meta:resourcekey="lblMakeResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Business Group" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource5">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblBusinessGroup" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("BusinessGroup.GroupName") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="lblBusinessGroupResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Center" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource6">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="VehicleCenter" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Center.CenterName") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="VehicleCenterResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Condition" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource7">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblVehicleCondition" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Condition.ParameterName") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="lblVehicleConditionResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Status" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource13">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="VehicleStatus" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Status.ParameterName") %>'
                                        meta:resourcekey="VehicleStatusResource1"></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Mileage" ItemStyle-CssClass="itemstyle">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Right" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <asp:Label ID="lblModel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("CurrentMileage") %>'></asp:Label>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="BOS" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource14">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <center>
                                        <asp:Image ID="btnBos" ImageUrl="~/Images/check.png" runat="server" meta:resourcekey="btnBosResource1" />
                                    </center>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="View" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource8">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <center>
                                        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnView" ToolTip="View" ImageUrl="~/Images/icon-view.png" runat="server"
                                            CommandName="View" meta:resourcekey="btnViewResource1" />
                                    </center>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Edit" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource9">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <center>
                                        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnEdit" ToolTip="Edit" ImageUrl="~/Images/icon-edit.png" runat="server"
                                            CommandName="Edit" meta:resourcekey="btnEditResource1" />
                                    </center>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Delete" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource10">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <center>
                                        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnDelete" ToolTip="Delete" ImageUrl="~/Images/icon-del.png"
                                            runat="server" CommandName="Delete" OnClientClick="return confirm('Are you sure you want to Delete this VehicleInformation?')"
                                            meta:resourcekey="btnDeleteResource1" />
                                    </center>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Dispose" meta:resourcekey="TemplateFieldResource11">
                                <HeaderStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                                <ItemTemplate>
                                    <center>
                                        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnVehicleDispose" ToolTip="Dispose" ImageUrl="~/Images/vehicleDisposal.png"
                                            Width="10px" Height="12px" runat="server" CommandName="Dispose" meta:resourcekey="btnVehicleDisposeResource1" />
                                    </center>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                            </asp:TemplateField>
                        </Columns>
                    </asp:GridView>
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
        </div>
    </div>
    <center>
        <asp:UpdateProgress ID="UpdateProgress1" runat="server" DynamicLayout="true" style="position: absolute;
            width: 100%; height: 100%;">
            <ProgressTemplate>
                <div id="innerPopup">
                    <div class="PrHeader">
                        Loading, please wait...</div>
                    <div class="PrBody">
                        <asp:Image ID="Image1" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/Images/progress.gif" Width="40px"
                            Height="19px" />
                    </div>
                </div>
            </ProgressTemplate>
        </asp:UpdateProgress>
    </center>
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Marsh-Narewec
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38768671
Can you give us rendered HTML code?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38769114
Actually a link to the page would be better, but in most of these cases it is imply that the scripting for the theme is overriding CSS by generating inline styles.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marsh-Narewec
ID: 38769611
Thank you both

COBOLdinosaur,

This is strange. I published my website online so that I can show you what I am talking about. I checked the published website (fleet.pacsoft.com.pg) and its working perfectly. I published to my local IIS and its working perfectly.

I am only having this issue when I am running in inside Visual Studio, Do I have to clear some folder or something? Because I am still working on the website...

Please help.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 38770206
Visual studio is not a browser!

You can never rely on anything but a browser to determine what the rendering of a published page will look like.  Tools are for preliminary work.  The final step always has to be to look at the page as it is served up to browsers.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marsh-Narewec
ID: 38771236
So when I hit crtl+F5 in visual studio and it launch a browser (either IE or chrome depending on my choice) is not the REAL thing?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38772238
It is probably emulating, but even if it is launching an instance of the browser, the page is not being served up by a web server, it is being fed in from the VS files.  There is not substitute from using a real environment.  I run a server on my laptop that is configured just like my live server the only difference in them is scale.  That way I can be confident that when I promote to the production server there will not be any surprises.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38806066
Would you care to explain the C grade?  You got your problem solved, and you got an explanation of why you had a problem.  What more were you expecting?  You will find you wear out your welcome in a hurry with poor grading.

Cd&
0