?
Solved

Urgent help to Restore IPAD

Posted on 2013-01-11
15
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hello IPAD experts,

I upgraded my wife's IPAD from 4.x to the lastest IOS 6.  I upgraded because I wanted to test a Cisco VPN client but it was only supported on IOS 6.

Before upgrading, I downloaded ITUNes on my computer, plugged the IPAD into it, and did a backup. It backed up everything to a folder in mobilesync/backup
The upgrade to IOS6 was a sucess but it would not let me do a restore. It just kept freezing up during the restore. I even left it powered on all night while it was "restoring" and the counter barely moved.  

I'm all done testing my VPN client now and need to restore her files because she had pics of the baby on it. Any suggestions on what I could do? The actual backup folder that apple made looks funny and I hope it's not a corruped file. The folder is titled: fc54f4a1550c9bbfb3f72bfa1ac1f9a130edb6f8 1
It has 4gb of data and contains 778 files.

Can someone suggest how i can get this data back? all I really care about are the baby pictures.
 
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38768747
One possibility in the second last post in this thread, which suggests updating your firmware:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1158436
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 664 total points
ID: 38768748
If the baby pictures are on your computer (I think this is what you are saying above), you have a couple of choices:

1. Take the iPad to the Apple store (make an appointment with Technical Support) and ask them how to get the pictures back using IOS 6 that is on the iPad.

2. Wipe the iPad if there is nothing on it you need by going to Settings, General, and Reset. Once reset, you can try restoring from iTunes again. This would be like getting a new iPad.

If you are concerned about whether option 2 would work, contact Apple and go with option 1.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38768751
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38768756
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38768812
Thanks guys I will try the suggestions tonight.
Thinkpad, the baby pictures are no on my computer but the backup files that contain it is on my computer.
Is the name I have of the backup file normal or is it corrupted?
The folder is: fc54f4a1550c9bbfb3f72bfa1ac1f9a130edb6f8 1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38768832
@trojan81 - The backup folder name in

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup

is the correct kind of folder name. It looks like that on my machine and is not corrupted.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38768892
thinkpads,

Yes but what's the folder after BACKUP? That's where I see folder: fc54f4a1550c9bbfb3f72bfa1ac1f9a130edb6f8 1 and within it is 700 files with a similar looking name. example: 00c3b4fb1c134f451548c92d8734d9fab479d308
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 668 total points
ID: 38768919
There is an app called ibackbot
It shows you your backup files so you can get your photos

Restoring is not working probably because the ipsw file that you downloaded is damaged
Delete it and download it again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38768935
The files you are seeing are in iTunes backup format so Windows won't recognize them.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38768992
Thanks Thinkpads. You're a good guy. Now I feel  a little better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38769082
Sorry i didnt read your question correctly
So as i undertood, the ipad is working correctly but you couldn't restore from the backup you did earlier, and you have your baby's pics in the backup.
If i got it right, then as i said in my last comment that there is an appliction for windows called "iBackupBot" this app can view and understand the backup folder http://www.icopybot.com/itunes-backup-manager.htm
It is free and simple to use.
Sorry for my bad english
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 668 total points
ID: 38769320
If iBackupBot doesn't do it for you, you could also try iPhone Backup Extractor.

This program looks in the backup on your hard drive (the one in the directory with the ridiculously long, gibberish name), and extracts your information from that backup, provided you didn't encrypt the backup.

http://www.iphonebackupextractor.com/

Free to try, pay to buy.  It was made for EXACTLY your situation.

This way, you can at least get the pictures back; you can save them in their native format somewhere on your hard drive.  You can also recover emails, texts, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 38769372
IBACKUPBOT worked like a charm! Thank you very much everyone. The precious baby pictures have been recovered and backed up multiple times to cloud storage and phyiscal storage. I had no idea there were so many pictures on her IPAD before I upgraded it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38769535
I am glad that it did the job
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38769923
Thank you for the update. I am glad you got your pictures back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0