Solved

Cannot Uninstall TCP/IP on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2013-01-11
9
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Unable to uninstall TCP/IP from Control Panel. The option is not available.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 38768732
go into the properties of the network adapter and disable tcp/ip v4
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 38768753
You mean de-select it? It is still not allowing to uninstall it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 250 total points
ID: 38768797
There isn't an 'uninstall' for TCP/IP, to remove it you have to do some reg modifications...

Have you seen this link? - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325356

That should do what you want, or is there another reason you are trying to uninstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 38768887
I am getting Error 4191 "IP could not open the registry key for adapter.."  Static IP will not bind to the adapter
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38768910
Oh ok, so the link I provided doesn't help?
Similar one here on EE itself - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21284707.html

Can you try those steps? Or have you already done that and still issues?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38769225
Try to download the latset NIC dirver and isntall it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nand633 earned 250 total points
ID: 38773404
The TCP/IP settings are under a NIC's properties. Just remove the NIC from your device manager and re-install it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 38889482
Will try this once the server is offline
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 38969812
removed the NIc
0