Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD win 7

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Customers laptop is bombing on boot 1 in 5 times.

He will test hdd and memory.

Ive attached dump files
011113-17472-01.dmp
010813-19016-01.dmp
010313-25786-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769550
it says that there is no info in the dmp files
i suggest an OS repair, or sfc :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC

if that does not work, backup your data, and do a fresh install
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769868
Crash dmp points to wininit.exe ....this might be caused by a virus or av.

Run a free malwarebytes scan and check for virus....if no virus are found then uninstall your antivirus ...restart and then monitor your computer.

You can also reinstall your av or install an updated one.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38791972
did you find the cause?
0