[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Date Prompt in Query

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
What I'm trying to do is that if the enter date is greater than or equal to [Entry Exit Exit Date], then result be "Yes" if not "No".

When I try the expression as is, I get no data results.

[Enter Reporting End Date]

End of Report Period is: IIf([Enter Reporting End Date]>=Format([qrySHOFamilySystemB]![Entry Exit Exit Date],"Short Date"),"Yes","No")
0
Comment
Question by:jbakestull
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768821
try


End of Report Period is: IIf([Enter Reporting End Date]>=Cdate(Format([qrySHOFamilySystemB]![Entry Exit Exit Date],"Short Date")),"Yes","No")
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768824
try this:

IIf(Format([Enter Reporting End Date], "yyyymmdd") >= Format([qrySHOFamilySystemB]![Entry Exit Exit Date],"yyyymmdd"),"Yes","No")

Open in new window

0