?
Solved

Recording Software

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to record one person playing one violin.  Fidelity is important. I need to buy a microphone.  Is "Windows Recorder" sufficient for the software?  Is it too Low-Fi? Do I need to buy recording software?  I am making sound clips to put on my web site to demonstrate the performance of violins.  How much should I spend on a microphone?  Suggestions?

cfsdoc
0
Comment
Question by:cfsdoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 38768927
while I'm not an expert on everything, I do know that placement of the mic is very important.

check out this article on http://www.soundonsound.com which has some really good tips which are specific to recording violin sounds.  One thing that I found interesting was the placement of the mic.  there is a great picture half-way down the page showing why the mic needs to be specifically located.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769162
I've been working with recording software for years.   Most recording software will do the job, but not all mics and equipment are created equal.   Cheap mics sound cheap.   jeffld is right in that placement is important but a decent mic is vital.    Although you can spend some serious bucks on mics and recording gear,  i have a great affordable and good quality solution for you.

My mother is a cellist and teaches violin to my niece.    She picked up one of these,

http://www.amazon.com/Tascam-DR2D-Portable-Digital-Recorder/dp/B003838PHQ/ref=pd_cp_MI_3

She records my niece and herself in WAV and MP3 format.   The quality of the recording is incredible.   I'm just blown away by how well it reproduces the sound of the instruments.   It records onto a SD card, so it's very easy to transfer to a computer for uploading to a website.    Using the device is very intuitive.

Sometimes when i record concerts on video, i use her Tascam to capture the audio because it does a much better job on audio than any video camera i've used.


For single track editing Audacity is free and works very well,
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfsdoc
ID: 38770813
Thank you for a very comprehensive discussion and solution.
0