Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Manager Only shows 3 gig of ram

Posted on 2013-01-11
11
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a HP Pavillion with 6 gig of RAM installed it is 64bit. When I check to see the performance all it show is the one Processor I have quadcore and only shows 3 gig of RAM, and I have 6 Gig. What could be the cause of this?
0
Comment
Question by:rangersal1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769068
Can you check the boot options in ms config to see if it has been restricted?

1.

select start -> run (or hold the windows key and press r)

2.

type msconfig and press return

3.

select the boot tab

4.

select advanced options

5.

check the number of CPUs and maximum memory properties
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38769288
Check what settings you have in the BIOS.

It could be BIOS restricting such use of resources, as normally Quadcore should show multiple logical CPU in the Task Manager.

Check what details you see in the BIOS how much RAM and what is the CPU Type? Also see if any limitations set over there.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38769301
What does computer properties reflect.
What graphics card/s do you have? See of hat memory might be allocated/referenced there.
With the CPU it depends on the view options you have.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769541
how is it seen in device manager?
if wrong, it could be an Updated OS that went wrong (eg not updated fully)
and then you need to reinstall in most cases
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38769606
stick out and stick in the ram bars of your hardware when the pavillion is turned off. Sometimes it is just a missing contact.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38769787
Hardware may be 64 bit
But is the vista o/s?

Right click computer then select properties to check version
If it is 64 bit it will say so specifically
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangersal1
ID: 38770271
I did the msconfig and the options were greyed out. I then checked marked it and selected the proper settings. The OS is 64 bit. When I go back to check to ensure if setting have stayed the processors stayed at 4 but the maximum memory went to 2048. Again I have over 6 gig of Ram. This is at boot though.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38770284
how much Ram is showing in the bios?
maybe they are different sticks (6 Gb) and some not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangersal1
ID: 38770308
The task manager now shows all four processors and a total of 6140 Physical Memory. There seems to be some strange behavior still though. The system when idle is still using 2.6 gb of RAM and the CPU Usage spikes to above 30%. The disk usage keeps poping up. I dont know if this is another whole set of issues. The Memory and CPU number seems to be solved now though. Still cant set it to max at boot for RAM though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38770535
As I asked check what settings you have in BIOS as that could be the one controlling your resources if any tweaks set over there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38771303
it does not use 2.6 Gb ram; it only reserves it, since you have 6 available
>>  Still cant set it to max at boot for RAM though.   <<  what do you mean ?
0