?
Solved

RHEL 6 wont boot into GUI

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

I installed RHEL6 into a Virtual Machine on Vmware workstation 9. For some reason it's not booting into GUI mode. I did select Virtual Host, X windows and General Purpose Desktop to be installed!. I've attached a screenshot can you please help me?
GUI.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38768990
Did you try logging on and then startx? Linux server installs usually don't have a GUI as default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 38769064
Thanks I tried that and it worked but I only got a very basic desktop! I can't see any kind of Virtual Machine Manager console!
Desktop1.JPG
Desktop2.JPG
Config.JPG
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38769132
How much resources are you making available to the VM? You could run it in text mode, ssh into the VM and redirect the graphical interfaces xterm etc.

Which desktop are you looking for? You have gnome.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38769546
>>  I can't see any kind of Virtual Machine Manager console!

What is your goal with this virtual RHEL6 btw? Your initial question is answered, for experimenting with Linux in a virtual environment, you can get prebuilt VM's or install CentOS for example.
0