Solved

Convert visio layered diagram to Powerpoint animation or multiple slides

Posted on 2013-01-11
10
9,816 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Using Visio 2010 (premium) & Powerpoint 2010:  I have a visio diagram with multiple layers (but all shapes belong to only one layer).  Can anyone advise if I can convert the visio diagram to powerpoint and (a) ideally the layers be animated, or (b) copy to layers to separate slides, please?

(The bigger picture: My ultimate aim is to import the powerpoint into adobe captivate - & so I'd prefer animation because captivate can import powerpoint animation).
1
Comment
Question by:kazmdav
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 250 total points
ID: 38768979
I believe you can save or export a Visio diagram as an EMF (enhanced metafile). Or you can  select all objects and copy them in Visio then use Edit | Paste Special in PowerPoint to paste as EMF.

Once you have the EMF on the slide, select it and ungroup it. (You can usually find Ungroup on the right-click options if you don't know where they are in your version of PPT.) Ungroup a second time to ungroup all the objects. You can then delete the empty rectangular autoshape that will be created with that second ungroup.

Now you can animate the individual objects.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 38770085
To, um, echo what Echo said, you can save as EMF in Visio.

Visio only allows you to save one page at at time, but if you want a macro that will save all pages at once, let me know.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 38770963
Thanks Echo, I have done that & it works a treat!

Scott, I do have multiple Visio drawings for the whole training package, so will take you up on your offer for a macro please.

Love the standard of professionalism on this forum.

kazmdav
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38770966
Sweet. Glad to hear the combined information will get you where you need to go!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 250 total points
ID: 38771975
kazmdav:

If you place the attached Visio document in a folder containing your Visio drawings and run the macro, it will open each drawing and save each page as an EMF file. It builds the filename for each image from the vsd filename + the page number + the page name. This makes for somewhat lengthy filenames but they are unambiguous.

BTW, when Visio creates images from shapes on a page, it only captures the shapes and not any surrounding white space (refer to this article about creating PPT slides from Visio for reference). From the sound of what you need, this may be fine. But if you want all images to be the same dimensions as your Visio pages, let me know -- it's easy to add the fix to the code.
Save-all-pages-as-EMF----current.vsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 38773204
Scott, your macro works a treat too!  I am over the moon with the amount of work this has saved me.

Thanks to you both. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kazmdav
ID: 38773216
It would be good to be able to assign both equally as ' Best solution' because there was quality info from both responses. I learnt about EMF files from Echo which will hold me in good stead for even more endeavours in Powerpoint. I chose Scott's simply because I have multiple .vsd files, the macro worked perfectly and a huge amount of time was saved to do bulk conversions to EMF files.

I'm a happy customer! :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 38774519
I appreciate the sentiment but no worries about splitting the "best solution" credit. You distributed the points equally and, even better, I appreciate your comments that we solved your problem and saved you time and effort. That's what we're here for!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 38774533
Oh -- and the other reason I answer questions here is because I end up learning new things along the way. I wasn't aware of the EMF to PPT technique provided by Echo so I walk away knowing more than I did before you asked your question. Makes for a good day!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38774612
Yeah, definitely echoing what Scott said. :-)
0