Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net, itextsharp

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I use itextsharp in one aspx / c# application.
Everything is working fine as the way it is, and now I want to add one static pdf
check my comment at the bottom. how can do that?

Thanks

  public string CreatePdfFile(DataLibs DataLibs)
        {
            var doc = new Document();
            PdfWriter.GetInstance(doc, new FileStream(DataLibs.FileLocation1, FileMode.Create));
            string doc1filelocation = DataLibs.FileLocation1;
            iTextSharp.text.Image CompanyLogoImg = iTextSharp.text.Image.GetInstance(DataLibs.CompanyLogoLocation);
            string productname = CommonData.GetProductName(DataLibs.ProductId);
            //CompanyLogoImg.SetAbsolutePosition(240, 500);
            doc.Open();

          tableCompany.AddCell(DataCompanyHeader);
            tableCompany.AddCell(new Phrase("Company Name:", boldTableFont));
         
          doc.Add(tableDocumentHeader);
          doc.NewPage();
          //add new pdf page that came from other directory like (c:\\doc\xxx.pdf)
         }
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38769844
You mean to say, you want to append new static PDF page to the created page ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38771795
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786173
Hi,

Does the link helped you?
0