[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

freesoundrecorder - brought malwares

Posted on 2013-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
i was looking for good audio play back quality software... but later it installed a spyware called conduit.. which i did not even know.. then through hard work.. removed it..

is itunes considered a safe audio player? i want the quality to be good without spyware.. other than itunes, what will be the best of the best most recommended free ones? (basic recording on PC and replaying is all wanted).. to check the quality of the (self talk) recording..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769384
I use iTunes because I have an iPad. But, if you don't have any Apple products (i.e. iMac, iPad, iPhone) there are other choices as well:
Windows Media Player (should be on your PC)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38769393
And I would be remiss mot to mention Winamp
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769983
Free can come with spyware so be careful where you get it, open source is free and usually have no spyware from my experience.
Try Audacity
You drop your files on and look at them in a graph / just play them
 it is used to record audio/ edit. It's your all in one for working with Audio
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/about/
This page is a collection of Tutorials both on and off this Wiki, giving step-by-step guidance on performing various tasks using Audacity.
http://manual.audacityteam.org/o/
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/wiki/Category:Tutorial
As Paulsauve mentions twice, VLC  open source no spyware and free will also record what you play, plays almost any form of audio and video adds that advantage of being able to convert/ record and play.
 Not the best audio player though but you can also slow down the playback change speeds.

For quality playback of audio
MediaMonkey runs rings around Itunes
http://www.mediamonkey.com/
Winamp is hands down my favourite. Free no spyware but is only a media player cannot record.
You also need a good sound card
Depending on your speakers they are the last stop for quality.
If you have Nero you also have the media player and the tools to edit audio.
Same with Cyberlink  suite of media player and editors for audio and video.
Media Player Classic Home cinema open source free is a nice media player only
http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/

Merete
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38787432
your reco are world-class.. thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38790022
Thanks glad it helped, if you need some assistance on how to use Audacity and VLC you know where to come.
All the Best
Merete
0