Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows video live movie maker not saved and pc crashed

Posted on 2013-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
there was some good work done on windows live movie maker on win7.. but due to power outage the pc is shutdown before the file is saved.. is it going to be saved anywhere? if yes, where to look? (temp file)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 600 total points
ID: 38769292
Show hidden and system files, then search for all files created on the date of the problem.

Good luck

Chris B
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38769893
You can find the temp path location here

Launch Movie maker

 Click Tools, and then click Options.

  Click the General tab, and then in the Temporary storage box,You will see the temp save location here.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38787443
great! thanks.
0