Solved

Verizon iPhone 4 to AT&T iPhone 4S

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am moving from Verizon to AT&T and would like all my apps and music to come along for the ride.  What's the magic mojo??
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 38769178
Use Itunes and Icloud

In Itunes all your apps are there

My a backup to icloud
Must be on wireless and phone plugged in to electrical outlet.

Purchased apps will trasfer over also.

Sorry to see you leave Verizon

Why you moving over?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 250 total points
ID: 38769179
Assuming you have Itunes installed on your computer.  Transfer purchases from old iphone to Itunes when you're logged in to your computer.  Once Itunes has your apps and music, just plug in your new iPhone and it will synch with Itunes.

Here are some starter points

http://www.iphone-mac.com/how-to-transfer-music-from-iphone-to-itunes-on-pc.html
http://www.wikihow.com/Use-iTunes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38769190
I am moving only because my company has a large contract with AT&T and my Verizon contract was an expensive anomaly (because it wasn't part of a bigger deal).  The Verizon service was very good.  No Complaints.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38769198
Yes as big as verizon is you think they would try to lower the cost of thier plans.

I have been a verizon custer since the begining

Hope my comments helped you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38769585
if you use itunes normally to sync apps music..etc then simply
     connect you iphone to itunes, and right click on your iphone's name  and select backup
   after that, when you first get the iphone 4a connect it to itunes it will ask you to restore from a backup or setup a new device

if you don't use itunes (purchase everything from the device) then simply :
- go to settings>iCloud then sign in if you aren't
- then go to storage and backup
turn on backup and click on "backup now"
 now when you get your new iphone don't connect to itunes,
you will get some setup steps and one of the steps is to setup a new device or restore backup from itunes or  restore backup from iCloud

excuse my poor english
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 38785111
Thank you much.
0