Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb6 app still very slow

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Still trying to figure out why my vb6 app takes so much longer to process data on a remote server than a corresponding classic asp web page...

How often should I open a data connection with a connection string?  Currently I open it once as the page processes on my classic asp page but I open and close it every time I access data on my vb6 app.  Should I just open it and leave it open on the vb6 app?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1336 total points
ID: 38769153
Should I just open it and leave it open on the vb6 app?
Sure, why not? Leave it open as long as you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38769157
Ok so then do I declare the variable as a public variable in the main module?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 664 total points
ID: 38769160
I am a database guy, not much .Net coding anymore, but you should be using some kind of framework that allows connection pooling and opens, shares and closes your connections as needed.  It is true that opening and closing the connection for every database is expensive, so a pool that is opened once or as needed that shares them is desirable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1336 total points
ID: 38769176
Ok so then do I declare the variable as a public variable in the main module?
Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38769194
That was the problem.  Running well now!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38769246
I'm glad I was able to help.

Select the 'About Me' tab in my profile and you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0