Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do populate adobe livecycle drop down list,

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
From a data file, like excel,  I'd like to populate a livecycle drop down list with a field,  and then different data pop into a text object.

Datafile

Building1,  Address1
Building2, Address2
Building3, Address3

In drop downlist, I'd like to list the buildings.   ONce one is selected, I'd like the corresponding address in the datafile to populate a text object on the same page.     Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rjablonk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 38769936
Do you want to do this once (when you design the form), or does the data need to come from a database every time  the user opens the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjablonk
ID: 38770176
For now just need to load the table once but it would be good to know both ways
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 38773018
You can use simply use array, building as key and address as value.

[Building1] ->  'Address1',
[Building2] ->  'Address2',
[Building3] ->  'Address3',
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rjablonk
ID: 38773196
Thanks. Can you write sample code line or 2 demonstrating that?   Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 2000 total points
ID: 38773264
Following will explain CSV to array. (Or else let me know exact data format)
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1293147/javascript-code-to-parse-csv-data

Following will show how to show Array on Drop down list on PDF using Adobe Livecycle.
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4362597
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjablonk
ID: 38866418
Dushan911,

Thanks for your post,  the manual array works great.   I am a little confused on how to create the array from the CSV.

AFter copying the csvtoarray function into my livecycle, I ran the following command from the same page:

var worksite = new Array(CSVToArray( "c:\worksite.csv", "," ));

with the hope that the 5 X 5 csv file would create a similar array in adobe.  Is there an example of using the CSV to Array in LiveCycle that you could show me?
0