Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google calendar invitation is out-of-date

Posted on 2013-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My company uses Exchange 2003 and Google apps for email service. Google Apps is set up in dual delivery mode with the legacy server running as the primary server. We have a user on Google apps that when an invitation to an updated meeting is received, a message on the invitation tells the user that the invitation is out-of-date and the user is not given the option to accept or reject the invitation. When the user clicks on more details, the details are for the original meeting, not the updated meeting thus not allowing the user to have updated meetings on her Google apps calendar. This does not happen with all invitations. It happens sporadically and when invitations are received from both Gmail users and outlook users. Also, other users receiving the same meeting invitations are not having this issue. Can someone help or give insight as to how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:carchitecturef
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38770013
What is the time zone of this user and hope his time is set correctly.
Does he also uses some other device to sync data ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1500 total points
ID: 38770146
If the sender has updated the meeting, the original invite will be out of date.  If they click on more details, the can respond.
1