Solved

Moving from Google Apps to Office 365

Posted on 2013-01-11
8
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Currently have 41 employee mailboxes on Google Apps free edition. Moving to Office 365 next weekend. We're a manufacturing company and my colleagues use the Google Drive for collaboration. They share Excel files, using Google Drive, and several people often work on the same file and make changes at the same time. This is how our production scheduling in currently done (using those Excel files). It is a critical part of our business, at this point. I am having Office 365 migration specialists assist me with the cutover next weekend.
 
Do you see any loss in collaboration functionality, or other potential concerns that might come up, after we move to Office 365, from Google?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 500 total points
ID: 38770141
Yes. Office365 does not have realtime collaboration with version management other than in live meetings.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38770174
Just to clarify Allen's point MS with Office365 provides you with OfficeCommunicator that will allow you DesktopSharing and other stuff

Dashboards with Excel Services
MIDSIZE BUSINESS & ENTERPRISE ( Plan E3 )
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/compare-plans.aspx?WT.srch=1&WT.mc_id=PS_bing_RAIS_Office+365_Entice_office%20365_Text

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38773094
No I don't think you will have any issue since you only mentioned excel. the excel web app allows coauthoring in real-time. This isn't a feature available in word yet however. But is available in onenote.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38773246
Note that we will still be using our licensed versions of Microsoft Office 2007 and 2010, that are already installed on our computers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38773553
Co-Authoring will work in Word and PowerPoint 2010 client versions. Co-Authoring on Excel 2010 only works in the web version. The big advantage about being on O365 though is that when the new versions are pushed on 0365 you will have the 2013 versions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 38774449
Co-Authoring is different than real-time collaboration ... co-authoring uses tracked changes when documents are saved.   Real time collaboration lets you edit the same document at the same time, and see what the others are doing, in real time, as they type.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38776588
Allenfalcon,

I understand and you see this happen in the web version of excel and onenote.

You don't see it happen in word or powerpoint even using the clients
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38776601
My colleagues will need realtime collaboration, which will put the price of moving to Office 365, beyond what I would prefer at this point. Thanks for all your comments.
0