Solved

Citrix server isolation

Posted on 2013-01-11
6
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I need to test the piece of software on Citrix. I removed one CAPP off the Citrix farm and upgraded the software.  Now, how can I force login onto that Citrix box only?
Please advice.

Win2003
Enterprise edition
Citrix Xenapp version 6.5.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 38769269
install the software on the one server.
publish the app from the one server.

users will only be sent to the one server.

it is that simple.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38769278
Hmm no because the other servers in the farm have the same software but older version.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 200 total points
ID: 38769280
install in different location.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SolracM
SolracM earned 100 total points
ID: 38771066
when you publish the app in the ADD SERVER have you assured only the presentation server you selected is there?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 100 total points
ID: 38771091
Since the software is installed -
don't use a worker group for that server.

Create a 2nd published app that points only to that server for that 2nd app.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 100 total points
ID: 38772000
Duplicate the application, remove other servers except one. And you can give a unique application name and ask users to login
0