Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FizzBuzz question

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
"Write a program that prints the numbers from 1 to 100. But for multiples of three print “Fizz” instead of the number and for the multiples of five print “Buzz”. For numbers which are multiples of both three and five print “FizzBuzz”." from http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?FizzBuzzTest


the below prints the multiples of 3 and of 5 but not of both. Why?
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;
int main(int argc, const char * argv[])
{
    for (int i = 1; i < 101; i++)
    {
        
        if(i % 3 == 0)
        {
            cout << "Fizz" << endl;
        }
        else if(i % 5 == 0)
        {
            cout << "Buzz!" << endl;
        }
        else if ((i % 3 == 0) && (i % 5 == 0))
        {
            cout << "FizzBuzz, WHAAAAT!" << endl;
        }
        else
        {
        cout << i << endl;
        }
    }
    
    return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Co
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 668 total points
ID: 38769358
It's

else if ((i % 3 == 0) && (i % 5 == 0))

Open in new window

which should read
else if ((i % 3 == 0) || (i % 5 == 0))

Open in new window

('or') instead.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 38769371
You statement:
else if ((i % 3 == 0) && (i % 5 == 0))

Is correct.  However this condition will never reach and if a number is divisible by both 3 and 5, 3 being in the first condition will win.

There are many ways to fix it but one way is to change the conditions like


First condition
if ((i % 3 == 0) && (i % 5 != 0))

And second like
if ((i % 3 != 0) && (i % 5 == 0))
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1332 total points
ID: 38769379
At present suppose i = 15

Then
i %3 ==0 is true
i % 5 == 0 is also true

But the first condition wins.

If you reverse the order of your conditions, put the third condition first, it should work too!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark_Co
ID: 38769430
Yes, moving the double condition to the top of the if-else tree did the trick. Thanks
0