Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - messages in and outbound being automatically tagged with ***spam*** in the subject line

Posted on 2013-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,

We have recently setup an in house Exchange 2010 Server. Several messages (many of them are actual spam, but many are not), are being tagged with SPAM in the subject line. There are many times where this is not appropriate. How can I check and turn this setting off?

Note - We are not using ANY anti spam services on the Exchange Server that I KNOW of. What can I check?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Pcbydesignllc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38769610
exchange doesn't tag as **Spam** it is likely to be something else

You might want to check the your antispam server configuration that is before your exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38769931
Antivirus software can do this - AVG is one that can do spam scanning and tag the messages in this way. It could also be your internet service provider or whoever routes your email.
As already stated - Exchange doesn't tag messages like that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pcbydesignllc
ID: 38769971
Ah, wonder if its Avast. Ill disable and post back.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pcbydesignllc
ID: 38778841
It was the AVast. Thanks!
0